Jump to content





Photo

Old Bradford Speedway Presented by Schaeffer's Oil Results 8/6/2017


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 oldbradfordspeedway

oldbradfordspeedway

    Cool Newbie

  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 07 August 2017 - 08:23 PM

NY6A Microsprints Make Debut a Great one at Old Bradford Speedway Presented by Schaeffer’s Oil

By Katrina Gardner

 

The NY6A Microsprints impressed everyone at Old Bradford Speedway presented by Schaeffer’s Oil.  After having to go to the rear after a lap one caution Mickey Ciliberto had the crowd on their feet as he came back to pick up the win.  Josh Wilcox picked up his third win of the season in the Rod’s Trophies of Eldred, PA Pure Stocks.  In the Little Power Shop Rush Late Models, Tasta Pizza of Bradford and Limestone Mini Stocks and the Derrick City Diner Kids Class Mini Stocks Andy Michael, Eric Canfield, and Josh Isaman all picked up their second win of the season.  In the Close Racing Supply Rush Pro Mods Steve Dixon picked up his first win of the season at Old Bradford Speedway.

 

In the NY6A Microsprints Nick Groff and Matt Smith lead the field to the green flag with Smith Jumping out to the early lead with Groff close behind.  Over the first three laps Groff and Smith would have a great battle for the lead until Groff spun by himself.  On the restart it was Smith and 8th place starter Johnny Kolesek running 1st and 2nd.  On lap seven Mickey Ciliberto, who spun on lap one and had to go to the rear of the field, would take over the runner up spot and on lap 10 he would take over the lead. Ciliberto would go on to pick up the win followed by Smith, Kolosek, Tyler Walker, and Gary Kratzer rounding out the top 5.   

 

 

In the Little Power Shop Rush Late Models it was Mike Wonderling and Andy Michael leading the field to the green flag.  Michael would jump out to the lead and  hold onto it enroute to picking up his 2nd win of the season.  Jeff Hoffman and Jeremy Wonderling would swap the runner up spot a few times throughout the race with Hoffman ending up with the stop.   At the checkers it was Michael, Jeff Hoffman, Jeremy Wonderling, M. Wonderling and Brad Mesler rounding out the top 5.

 

 

In the Close Racing Supply Rush Pro Mods Critter Hemphill and Steve Dixon lead the field to the green flag. After one lap Dixon, Rich Michael, and Hemphill were the top 3.  The top 3 remained the same throughout the rest of the race with Adam Peterson and Mike Tarabori rounding out the top 5.

  

The Rod’s Trophies of Eldred, PA Pure Stocks were led to the green flag by Dennis Harrison and Ken Shelley, with Shelley jumping out to the early lead.  Shelley would lead the first 5 laps and Harrison would lead laps 6 through 9.  On lap 10, 6th place starter Josh Wilcox would take over the lead with Harrison, Shelley, and 9th place starter Billy Deming ensuing in a great battle for positions 2 through 4.  At the checkers it would be Wilcox picking up his 3rd win of the season and Shelley, Harrison, Deming and Jake Mascho rounding out the top 5.

 

 

Jesse Tarr and Scott Tubbs lead the Tasta Pizza of Bradford and Limestone Mini Stocks to the green, with 3rd place starter Billy Williams leading the first lap.  Anthony Schoonover would take over the lead on lap 2 only to give it up on lap 3 to Tarr.  Schoonover would take back the leaed on lap 4 and hold onto it until a lap 9 caution.  On the restart Eric Canfield would get by Schoonover and go on to pick up his 2nd win of the year.  Schoonover, Tarr, Matt Mowery , and Brandon Buchanan rounding out the top 5.   

 

In the Derrick City Diner Kids Class Mini Stocks Josh Isaman and Brooke McClain leading the field to the green.  Isaman would jump out to the lead on lap one and not look back en route to his 2nd win of the season. Dusty Skinner, McClain, Devon Tarr, and Josh Canfield rounded out the top 5.      

 

Join us next Sunday August 13th  for the return of the Late Models as they  invade Old Bradford Speedway Presented by Schaeffer’s Oil.  Also, the Little Power Shop Rush Late Models will host the 1st annual Jim Byerly Memorial Race. Other classes in action will be the Rod Trophies of Eldred, PA Pure Stocks, and Tasta Pizza of Bradford and Limestone Mini Stocks.  Pit gates will open at 3:00, Grandstands at 4:00.  Pit passes will be $30 and grandstand admission as follows: Adults (17 and up) $15, Children (16-10) - $5 and Kids 9 and under FREE.    Come check out the Thrill on the Hill at 6 pm.

 

 

NY6A:
Heat Winner: Mickey Ciliberto (20C) and Matt Smith (1)
Feature: 1) Mickey Ciliberto (20C), 2) Matt Smith (1), 3) Johnny Kolosek (26J)), 4)Tyler Walker (81), 5) Gary Kratzer (007), 6) Brandon Oddo (17Z), 7) Danny Knoll Jr. (17), 8) Shelby Ogozaly (01), 9) Lisa Kratzer (66), 10) Wyatt Walker (181), 11) Eric Wise (41), 12) Katy Knoll (17K), 13) Nick Groff (16), 14) Cheyenna Ling (15C)

 

Little Power Shop Rush Late Models:
Heat Winner: Mikey Wonderling (18)
Feature: 1) Andy Michael (17X), 2) Jeff Hoffman (32) 3) Jeremy Wonderling (3J),4) Mikey Wonderling (18), 5) Brad Mesler (24B), 6) CJ Irons (80JR), 7) Josh Ayers (73), 8) John Haggerty (49) (DNS)

 

Close Racing Supply Rush Pro Mods:
Heat Winner: Steve Dixon (33K)
Feature: 1) Steve Dixon (33K), 2) Rich Michael Jr (17X), 3) Critter Hemphill (31), 4) Adam Peterson (05), 5) Mike Tarabori (16), 6) Brian Mohawk (20), 7) Nate Hartzell (00), 8) Dana Stevens (3D)

 

Rod’s Trophies of Eldred, PA Pure Stocks:
Heat Winners: Dennis Harrison (42H), Josh Wilcox (1W) and Billy Deming (55X)

Feature: 1) Josh Wilcox (1W), 2) Ken Shelley (57), 3) Dennis Harrison (42H), 4) Billy Deming (55X), 5) Jake Mascho (05), 6) Roy Gearhart (35), 7) Glenn Layfield (121), 8) Mike Parmenter (34), 9) Mike Torrence (14) , 10) William Bigley (51), 11) Barry Burritt (07), 12)Matt Putt (11P), 13) Aaron Miller (20), 14) Lucas Cornelius (47), 15) Dustin Bowen (11), 16) Terry Gaylor (48X), 17) Butch Jackson (8BALL), 18)Frank Neamon (02), 19) Tom Childs (08), 20) Matt Ford (34X)

 

Tasta Pizza of Bradford and Limestone Mini Stocks:
Heat Winners: Anthony Schoonover (24), Nick Brown (14X) and Codie Baker (14)
Feature: 1) Eric Canfield (33), 2) Anthony Schoonover (24), 3) Jessie Tarr (96), 4) Matt Mowery (48), 5) Brandon Buchanan (3), 6) Garrett McKinney (26G), 7) Sam Shonts (5M), 8) Holden Farr (5X), 9) Victor Farr III (29), 10) Travis Babcock (01), 11) Dana Haner (43), 12) Codie Baker (14),  13) Scott Tubbs (89), 14) Ryan Burke (18), 15) Michael Furman (3SR), 16) Tylor Torpey (13), 17) Billy Williams (23), 18) Glenn Lamper (88J), 19)Nick Brown (BF),   

 

Derrick City Diner Kids Class Mini Stocks: 
Heat Winner: Josh Isaman (16)
Feature: 1) Josh Isaman (16), 2)Dusty Skinner (69), 3) Brook McClain (3B), 4) Devon Tarr (88), 5) Josh Canfield (33JR), 6) Blaze Harrison (42B), 7) Dylan Edminster (31), 8) David Furman (3SR) (DNS), 9) Gavin Pearce (09)(DNS)


Edited by oldbradfordspeedway, 07 August 2017 - 09:20 PM.



 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users