Jump to content





Photo

Mike Pegher Jr. Wins the Jook George Memorial at PPMS


  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 flash49

flash49

    No Life

  • Members
  • 3,818 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA (Plum Borough)
  • Interests:auto racing of course

Posted 12 August 2017 - 11:41 PM

Mike Pegher Jr. brought the RJ1 home tonight for top honors at the Jook George Memorial, winning over Bryce Davis and Justin Lamb.  There were 43 Rush Late Models in the pits tonight.  Jacob Hawkins took the lead at the drop of the green followed by Mike Pegher Jr. and Russ King.  The race went non-stop the first 17th laps (after one false start) with Hawkins getting into lapped traffic by lap 8.  On lap 17, Jamie Wrightsman spun in between the first and second turn, facing sideways down the track, and collected both Hawkins and King.  Pegher assumed the lead, and led all but one lap where Davis got by him on a restart.  Hats off to Brandon Lockwich, the Mileys, and the George family for a great event. Results as follows:

 

 

 

1.         Mike Pegher Jr. (RJ1)

2.         Bryce Davis (94)

3.         Justin Lamb (93) from 13th

4.         John Waters (11L)

5.         Jeremy Wonderling (3J) from 17th

6.         Ben Policz (14B) from 14th

7.         John Mollick (60M)

8.         Dan Angelicchio (14) from 19th

9.         Mike Reft (9R)

10.       Daryl Charlier (12C)

11.       Jake Gunn (14G) from 20th

12.       Clinton Hersh (16) from 24th

13.       Christian Schneider (1st)

14.       Steve Beatty (B4)

15.       Brian Knowles (7) from 25th

16.       Bill Kessler (09)

17.       Russ Matejka (17M)

18.       Matt Latta (B1D) DNF

19.       Colton Flinner (09X) DNF

20.       Brian Swank (12S) DNF

21.       Eric Wilson (27W) DNF

22.       Jason Knowles (4) DNF

23.       Jacob Hawkins (13) DNF

24.       Russ King (56) DNF

25.       Jamie Wrightsman (21D) DNF

26.       Andrew Wylie (84) DNF

 

 

Heat #1:

 

1.         Mike Pegher Jr. (RJ1)

2.         Andrew Wylie (84)

3.         Steve Beatty (B4)

4.         Justin Lamb (93)

5.         Jeremy Wonderling (3J)

6.         Eric Wilson (27W)

7.         Bryan Goebel (12G)

8.         Brian Knowles (7)

9.         Chuck Recker (6)

10.       Colby Beighey (36B)

11.        Chad Sines (15)

 

 

Heat #2:

 

1.          Russ King (56)

2.          Bryce Davis (94)

3.          Russ Matejka (17M)

4.          Ben Policz (14B)

5.          Brian Swank (12S)

6.          Jason Knowles (4)

7.          Will Thomas (Williams 8)

8.          Chuck Medved (2M)

9.          Bill Kessler (09)

10.        Tony White (27)

11.         Pete Wearing (111)

 

 

Heat #3:

 

1.           Jacob Hawkins (13)

2.           John Waters (11L)

3.           Colton Flinner (09X)

4.           Christian Schneider (1st)

5.           Dan Angelicchio (14)

6.           Mike Duritsky (90)

7.           Paul Jablonski (3Jx)

8.           Zachary Kane (10)

9.           Brian Hoffman (15H)

10.         Jared Kane (7)

11.         Wayne Robertson (20)

 

 

Heat #4:

 

1.            John Mollick (60M)

2.            Daryl Charlier (12C)

3.            Mike Reft (9R)

4.            Jamie Wrightsman (21J)

5.            Jake Gunn (14G)

6.            Andy Boozel (12)

7.           Matt Latta (B1D)

8.           Clinton Hersh (16)

9.           Zach Gunn (114)

10.         Bob Schwartzmiller (28)

 

 

Dash:

 

1.            Russ King (56)

2.            Mike Pegher Jr. (RJ1)

3.            Jacob Hawkins (13)

4.            Bryce Davis (94)

5.            John Waters (11L)

6.            John Mollick (60M)

7.            Daryl Charlier (12C)

8.            Andrew Wylie (84)

 

 

B Main #1 (2 to A Main):

 

 

1.             Eric Wilson (27W)

2.             Jason Knowles (4)

3.             Will Thomas (Williams 8)

4.             Brian Knowles (7)  Series Provisional

5.             Chuck Medved (2M)

6.             Chuck Recker (6)

7.             Colby Beighey (36B)

8.             Bill Kessler (09) PPMS Provisional

9.             Pete Wearing (111)

10.           Chad Sines (15)

11.           Tony White (27)

12.           Bryan Goebel (12G)

 

 

B Main #2 (2 to A Main):

 

 

1.              Matt Latta (B1D)

2.              Clinton Hersh (16)

3.              Andy Boozel (12)

4.              Mike Duritsky (90)

5.              Zachary Kane (10)

6.              Brian Hoffman (15H)

7.              Bob Schwartzmiller (28)

8.              Zach Gunn (114)

9.              Jared Kane (7)

10.            Wayne Robertson (20)

 

 

Todd Weldon came from the 8th starting spot to win the Sportsman feature tonight over Danny Rich and Bob Schwartzmiller.  There were 13 Sportsman cars in the pits this evening.

 

 

1.               Todd Weldon (45)

2.               Danny Rich (67X)

3.               Bob Schwartzmiller (28)

4.               Dave McManus (114)

5.               A.J. Poljak (36)

6.               Davy Lee (96L)

7.               Eric Piotrowski (7P)

8.               Bill Yakin (Steigerwald 4S)

9.               Nick Kocuba (10)

10.             Bill Robertson (1B) DNF

11.             Vince Laboon (18) DNF

12.             Ryan Moyer (13X) DNF

13.             Cam Kraisinger (47) DNF

 

Heats were won by Dave McManus and Bob Swartzmiller.

 

Qualifying Times for the Jook George Memorial:

 

1.                 Mike Pegher Jr. (RJ1)          19.797

2.                 Ben Policz (14B)                  19.817

3.                 Jacob Hawkins (13)             19.903

4.                 John Mollick (60M)               19.917

5.                 Andrew Wylie (84)                19.963

6.                 Bryce Davis (94)                   19.995

7.                 John Waters (11L)                 20.098

8.                 Daryl Charlier (12C)              20.130

9.                 Steve Beatty (B4)                  20.142

10.               Russ Matejka (17M)              20.160

11.               Colton Flinner (09X)              20.203

12.               Mike Reft (9R)                       20.241

13.               Jeremy Wonderling (3J)        20.302

14.               Russ King (56)                      20.400

15.               Mike Duritsky (90)                 20.499

16.               Jake Gunn (14G)                  20.515

17.               Justin Lamb (93X)                 20.519

18.               Jason Knowles (4)                 20.565

19.               Christian Schneider (1st)       20.568

20.               Eric Wilson (27W)                  20.677

21.               Andy Boozel (12B)                 20.677

22.               Brian Swank (12S)                 20.762

23.               Dan Angelicchio (14)              20.820

24.               Jamie Wrightsman (21J)        20.831

25.               Bryan Goebel (12G)               20.878

26.               Will Thomas (8)                      20.917

27.               Brian Knowles (7)                   20.989

28.               Paul Jablonski (3Jx)               20.923

29.               Matt Latta (B1D)                     20.939

30.               Chuck Medved (2M)               21.025

31.               Wayne Robertson (20)           21.044

32.               Clinton Hersh (16)                  21.057 

33.               Colby Beighey (36B)              21.113

34.               Bill Kessler (09)                      21.126

35.               Brian Hoffman (15H)              21.217

36.               Zach Gunn (114G)                 21.246

37.               Chuck Recker (6R)                21.307

38.               Pete Wearing (111)                21.386

39.               Zachary Kane (10)                 21.443

40.               Bob Schwartzmiller (28)         21.575

41.               Chad Sines (15)                     21.732

42.               Tony White (27)                      No Time

43.               Jared Kane (7)                       No Time

 

 

Jook George Non-Qualifiers Race:

 

 

1.                  Chuck Medved (2M)

2.                  Zachary Kane (10)

3.                  Chuck Recker (6R)

4.                  Tony White (27)

5.                  Bob Schwartzmiller (28)

6.                  Zach Gunn (114G)

7.                  Chad Sines (15)

8.                  Colby Beighey (36B)

 

 

Hobby Stock Feature:

 

 

1.                   Stephen Shelpman (17S)

2.                   Dave Sheriff (8)

3.                   Justin Shipley (37)

4.                   Adam Ferree (29)

5.                   Casey Grumling (77s)

6.                   Tyler Fox (39)

7.                   Karlee Kovacs (221)

8.                   Steve Pyeritz (33B)

 

Shelpman was also the heat winner.  

 

 

Open 4 Cylinder Feature:

 

 

1.                     Matt Rubright (44)

2.                     Andy Garlinger (R88)

3.                     John Gill (19G)

4.                     C.J. Parrill (87)

5.                     Tom Anton (64)

6.                     Dale Rubright (X)

7.                     Jeremy Grubbs (37)

8.                     Ed Roberts (6S) DNS

 

Garlinger was the heat winner.

 

 

Young Gun Feature:

 

 

1.                      Kayla McManus (14)

2.                      Ben Anton (13)

3.                      Kyle Janus (89)

 

 

Super 6 Feature:

 

 

1.                       Levi Spinneweber (10S)

2.                       Frank McFeaters (1)

3.                       Justin Koebler (7)

4.                       Ed Dunkle (4B)

5.                       Mike Spinneweber (20) DNS

 

Levi Spinneweber also won the heat.

 

 

 

 

.  


Edited by flash49, 13 August 2017 - 10:49 AM.



 

#2 blue by you

blue by you

    Race Fan

  • Members
  • 548 posts

Posted 13 August 2017 - 07:44 AM

great job flash49... :)







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users