Jump to content





Photo

Colby Beighey and Chelsie Kriegisch First Time Winner at PPMS/Jason Fosnaught and Ty Rhoades Also Win on Modified Madness Night


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 flash49

flash49

    No Life

  • Members
  • 3,937 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA (Plum Borough)
  • Interests:auto racing of course

Posted 07 July 2018 - 10:37 PM

Colby Beighey (36) held off the determined challenges of John Mollick (60) to take his first-ever feature win in the Rush Pro Late Models at PPMS.  There were only 14 cars tonight, down from 27 last week.  Feature results as follows:

 

 

1.                 Colby Beighey (36)

2.                 John Mollick (60M)

3.                 Justin Lamb (93x)

4.                 Ron Hall (01)

5.                 Josh Stoica (22J)

6.                 Nico Di Becco (F1)

7.                 Paul Jablonski (3)

8.                 Logan Zarin (1Z)

9.                 D. J. Nakutis (31)

10.               Bill Kessler (09)

11.               Chris Lander (18)

12.               Chuck Recker (6) DNF

13.               Tommy Schirnhofer (8) DNF

14.               Pete Wearing (111) DNS

 

 

In the Rush Modified Feature, Chelsie Kriegisch (10) made a late-race pass on Brian Shaffer (41) and held on for her first PPMS feature victory.  There were 17 Rush Mods tonight.  In the first heat race, after the checkered flag flew some of the cars didn't slow down and Steve Slater got into the back of Jeremy Weaver and neither was able to make the feature.  Results as folllows:

 

 

1.                  Chelsie Kriegisch (10)
2.                  Brian Shaffer (4)

3.                  Chas Wolbert (c3)

4.                  Kole Holden (2)

5.                  Rocky Kugel (83) 

6.                  Brian Sadler (5)

7.                  Tony Tatgenhorst (63T)

8.                  Josh Deems (9D)

9.                  Justin Shea (14S)

10.                Brandon Ritchey (17)

11.                Jessica Kriegisch (63)

12.                 #29S

13.                Jordan Ehrenberg (JD57)

14.                Brandon Michaud (132)

15.                Lexi Couch (AREA 51)

16.                Jeremy Weaver (35W) DNS

17.                Steve Slater (29) DNS               

 

 

In the Pro Stock feature Jason Fosnaught (73) held of a hard-charging Jeff Broniszewski (08) to claim the checkered flag.  There were 13 Pro Stocks tonight. Results as follows:  

 

 

1.                  Jason Fosnaught (73)

2.                  Jeff Broniszewski (08) from 8th

3.                  Greg Beach (33x)

4.                  Dave McManus (114)

5.                  A. J. Poljak (36) from 13th

6.                  Bill Robertson (1B)

7.                  Danny Rich (67x)

8.                  Martin Spade Jr. (18)

9.                  Eric Piotrowski (7)

10.                Gary Koteles (64)

11.                Robert Betz (81)

12.                Nick Kocuba (10) DNF

13.                Jake Hoelle (6) DNS

 

 

In the Elite Modified feature, it was all Ty Rhoades (12R), as he cruised to an easy win over Jeremy Double (83).  There were 12 E-Mods on hand tonight.  Results as follows:

 

 

1.                   Ty Rhoades (12R)

2.                   Jeremy Double (83)

3.                   Devin Henry (21*)

4.                   Nate Young (42)

5.                   Jacob Euker (64)

6.                   Butch Lambert (19)

7.                   Brian Toto (8B)

8.                   Tyler Frankenberry (38)

9.                   Jeff Conn (511)

10.                 Mark Titus (25)

11.                 Brian Huchko (60)

12.                 Bob Simmons (4RJ) DNF

 

 

There were 8 Vintage Modifieds in the pits tonight with David Myers (89) taking the win over Alex Morris (09) .  Results as follows:

 

 

1.                     David Myers (89)

2.                     Alex Morris (09)

3.                     Chris Ketch (85NY)

4.                     Hank Coles (47H)

5.                     Paul Bacchus (7)

6.                     Dale Zimmer (21W)

7.                     Jake Seneca (17)

8.                     Robert Johnson (21) DNF

 

 

There were 7 Hobby Stocks tonight, with Casey Grumling (77x) taking the checkered flag ahead of Adam Ferree (29).  Results as follows:

 

 

1.                      Casey Grumling (77x)

2.                      Adam Ferree (29)

3.                      Dave Sheriff (8)

4.                      Randy De Berdinis (121)

5.                      Karlee Kovacs (221)

6.                      Ben Anton (13)

7.                      Ed Shelpman (17S)

 

 

There were 6 Open Four Cylinder cars tonight, and Bill Tennant (2) claimed the victory over wife, April Tennant (95).  Results as follows:

 

 

1.                       Bill Tennant (2)

2.                       April Tennant (95)

3.                       Andy Garlinger (R88)

4.                      John Gill (19G)

5.                      Justin Clark (02)

6.                      Tom Anton (64)

 

 

There were 4 Young Guns tonight with results as follows:

 

 

1.                        Susie Rudolph (55) first even PPMS feature win

2.                         Frank McGill (05)

3.                         Kyle Janus (88) DNF

4.                         Tony McGill (44) DNS

 

 

Heat Race #1 Pro Late Models:

 

 

1.                          Tommy Schirnhofer (8)

2.                          Justin Lamb (93x)

3.                          Logan Zarin (1Z)

4.                          Bill Kessler (09)

5.                          John Mollick (60)

6.                          Paul Jablonski (3)

7.                          D. J. Nakutis (31)

 

 

Heat Race #2 Pro Late Models:

 

 

1.                           Josh Stoica (22J)

2.                           Ron Hall (01)

3.                           Colby Beighey (36)

4.                           Chuck Recker (6)

5.                           Chris Lander (18)

6.                           Pete Wearing (111) DNF

7.                           Nico Di Becco (F1) DNF

 

 

Rush Mod Heat #1:

 

 

1.                            Rocky Kugel (83)

2.                            Justin Shea (14S)

3.                            Brian Sadler (5)

4.                            Jordan Ehrenberg (JD57)

5.                            Jessica Kriegisch (63)

6.                            Brandon Ritchey (17)

7.                            Jeremy Weaver (35W)

8.                            Steve Slater (29)

9.                            Lexi Couch (AREA 51)

 

 

Rush Mod Heat #2:

 

 

1.                             Chas Wolbert (c3)

2.                             Josh Deem (9D)

3.                             Chelsie Kriegisch (10)

4.                             Kole Holden (2)

5.                             Brian Shaffer (41)

6.                             Tony Tatgenhorst (63T)

7.                             Brandon Michaud (132)

8.                             #29S

 

 

Pro Stock Heat #1:

 

 

1.                             Jeff Broniszewski (08)

2.                             Danny Rich (67x)'

3,                             Bill Robertson (1B)

4.                             Martin Spade Jr. (18)

5.                             Nick Kocuba (10)

6.                             Robert Betz (81)

7.                             Jake Hoelle (6) 

 

 

Pro Stock Heat #2:

 

 

1.                              Dave McManus (114)

2.                              Greg Beach (33x)

3.                              Jason Fosnaught (73)

4.                              Eric Pietrowski (7)

5.                              A. J. Poljak (36) DNS

6.                              Gary Koteles (64) DNS

 

 

Elite Modified Heat #1:

 

 

1.                               Tyler Frankenberry (38)

2.                               Ty Rhoades (12R)

3.                               Devin  Henry (21*)

4.                               Nate Young (42)

5.                               Jeff Conn (511)

6.                               Jacob Euker (64) DNF

 

 

Elite Modified Heat #2:

 

 

1.                                Jeremy Double (83)

2.                                Brian Toto (8B)

3.                                Butch Lambert (19)

4.                                Bob Simmons (4RJ)

5.                                Mark Titus (25)

6.                                Brian Huchko (60) 

 

 

Vintage Modified Heat:

 

 

1.                                David Myers (89)

2.                                Chris Ketch (85NY)

3.                                Hank Coles (47H)

4.                                Paul Bacchus (7)

5.                                Dale Zimmer (21W)

6.                                Jake Seneca (17)

7.                                Alex Morris (09) DNF

8.                                Robert Johnson (21) DNF

 

 

Hobby Stock Heat:

 

 

1.                                Casey Grumling (77x)

2.                                Dave Sheriff (8)

3.                                Ben Anton (13)

4.                                Adam Ferree (29)

5.                                Karlee Kovacs (221)

6.                                Ed Shelpman (17S)

7.                                Randy De Berdinis (121)

 

 

Open 4-Cyl Heat:

 

 

1.                                Bill Tennant (2)

2.                                April Tennant (95)

3.                                Justin Clark (02)

4.                                John Gill (19G)

5.                                Tom Anton (64)

6.                                 Andy Garlinger (R88)


Edited by flash49, 08 July 2018 - 12:07 AM.



 




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users