Jump to content





Photo

Sweeney RUSH Racing Series 8/5/18 weekend recap


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 RUSH Racing Series

RUSH Racing Series

    Race Fan

  • Members
  • 678 posts

Posted 07 August 2018 - 09:50 PM

CAREER 1ST RUSH LATE MODEL WINS FOR JON RIVERS, SCOTT GURDAK & CHARLES SHAWVER JR; LUNGER SWEEPS RUSH PRO MODS AT STATELINE & BRADFORD

By Jim Zufall & Mike Leone

 

August 7, 2018               FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

(Pulaski, PA)...As the calendar turns to August, the racing action stays hot on the Sweeney Chevrolet Buick GMC RUSH Racing Series powered by Pace Performance family of speedways.   Congrats to Jon Rivers, Scott Gurdak, and Charles Shawver, Jr., who captured their first career RUSH Late Model wins!

 

Friday night at Raceway 7, Darrell Bossard picked up his fifth win of the season. Coming from the pole position, Bossard held off a talented top five that included Mike Pegher Jr., who returned to RUSH racing for the first time in 2018, last week’s winner Max Blair, Dave Airgood, Jr., and Bruce Hordusky, Jr. Racing action returns to the Conneaut Ohio oval this Friday with a five-division show.

 

Lernerville Speedway’s RUSH Pro Stock action saw point leader and five-time champion Corey McPherson spin out early in the event and have the field pass him while facing the wrong direction!  McPherson however, restarted the race, kept the car straight for the rest of the distance and worked his way to the front for the win!  McPherson topped Ryan Moyer, Noah Brunell, Tyler Dietz and Mark Sanders.  McPherson takes a slim seven-point lead in the track standings for the final three weeks starting this Friday at the Sarver, Pa. oval.

 

A $1,000-to-win "Summer Sizzler" race was on tap at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway on Saturday night for the RUSH Late Models.  With the extra money on the line and the RUSH Touring Series “Jook George Steel City Classic” coming up this Saturday, it was no surprise that 28 RUSH Late Models signed into the pits at the track known as “Dirt’s Monster Half Mile.” After the checkered flag waved over the extended 25-lap feature event, it was Mike Pegher Jr. besting his second place finish from Friday night at Raceway 7 taking the win at PPMS.  Pegher held off Garret Paugh, Justin Lamb, John Mollick and Ben Policz.  This Saturday’s RUSH Tour race is expected to see over entries for the $5,010 to-win event that and has become one the most anticipated races on the PPMS schedule.

 

Saturday night at Winchester Speedway in Virginia, RUSH Late Model point leader, Mike Franklin, picked up his third win of the 2018 campaign in the 20-lap feature event.  Franklin, who started from the front row led the entire distance winning over John Painter, Jakob Piper, Steve Lowery and Chuck Bowie.  A strong field of 23 cars were on hand.  More racing action for the RUSH Late Models will take place at Winchester this Saturday.

 

Saturday night Dog Hollow Speedway hosted two feature races for the RUSH Late Model division.  In the make-up feature race from July 21, Ohio's Eric Wilson picked up his first Dog Hollow win holding off Clate Copeman, Joe Moyer, Mike Ott and Colin Casale.  In the regularly scheduled 30-lap “Terry ‘Mole’ Memorial” Copeman took the $1,200 win making a good night for him at the Strongstown, Pa. track!  Leading each of the 30 laps, Copeman bested Moyer, Rob Marhefka, Tim Snare and John Britsky.  Racing action resumes this Saturday at Dog Hollow.

 

Bret Belden was the class of the field on Saturday night at Fulton Speedway cruising to his second win of the season. Belden won by a good margin with a tight battle for second between "Futures Cup" racer Max Hill and Sean Beardsley.  At the checkered, Beardsley would finish second with Hill third.  Dale Caswell and Kevan Cook made up the top five. The roofs come off this Saturday at Fulton for the RUSH Late Models for at “Topless” race.

 

Saturday night at Delaware International Speedway, Charles Shawver, Jr. picked up the win in the RUSH Late Model race. Shawver held off Sparky White, Matt Hill, Derek Magee and Billy Thompson for his first career RUSH win.  After a Monster Truck event on August 11, the RUSH Late Models return to action at DIS on August 18th.

 

Multi-time track champion Jon Rivers has won many races and championships across three divisions at Genesee Speedway, but Saturday night he broke through for his first win in a RUSH Late Model!  Rivers, of Basom NY, dominated the 25-lap feature and the veteran was overjoyed in victory late to finally pick up the RUSH win.  Behind a large lead for Rivers, a battle for second between David Pangrazio and Beamer Guzzardi was settled when Pangrazio scored the runner up spot. Guzzardi settled for third with Doug Ricotta and Greg Mrzywka rounded out the top five. The RUSH Late Models won't return to action at Genesee until August 25th.

 

Another stout field of RUSH Sportsman Modifieds filled the pits at Sharon Speedway on Saturday night, 27 to be in fact, and the class of the field was Chas Wolbert becoming only the second repeat winner in the division.  Last week’s winner Josh Deems came up short in trying to catch Wolbert and perform a last lap pass of Wolbert two weeks in a row.  Deems settled for second with Garrett Krummert, Rocky Kugel and Kole Holden rounding out the top five.  The RUSH Sportsman Mods return to Sharon this Saturday.

 

Saturday night on the Somerset County, Pennsylvania asphalt of Jennerstown Speedway, Barry Awtey picked up yet another win to add to his all-time winners list in the RUSH Asphalt Series Late Model Division. Awtey finished ahead of Teddy Gibala, Garry Wiltrout, Mike Hemminger and Zane Ferrell. Pete Rech scored the victory in the Modifieds over RJ Dallape, Anthony Aeillo, Adam Kostelnik and Jarred Barclay. Finally,  in the RUSH Asphalt Street Stocks, it was Jeremy Shaffer taking the win over Aaron VanFleet, Josh Coughenour, Rick Meehleib and Zac Todaro.

 

Dennis Lunger Jr. added to his stellar career win total on Saturday night at Stateline Speedway in Busti, NY.  Lunger scored the RUSH  Pro Mod win over pole sitter Adam Ashcroft, Matt Harvey, Scott Gurdak and Justin Carlson.  In the RUSH Late Model feature, Gurdak celebrated his 60th birthday in victory lane, taking the win over Jason Genco, Max Blair, Darrell Bossard and Matthew Sipes.  It was the veteran driver's first career RUSH Late Model win.  After a week off for the Warren County Fair, racing action returns to Stateline on August 18.

 

Also on Saturday night, Jeremy Wonderling picked up the win at McKean County Family Raceway- for his first of the year at the East Smethport, Pa. oval.

 

New York driver David Pangrazio stole his first career Humberstone Speedway win on “All Canadian Championship Night” Sunday in Port Colborne, Ontario.  Pangrazio held off challenges from top runners Chad Homan, Rob Pietz and Jeff Dayman on his way to the $800 win.  In the end, Sam Pennacchio, Pietz, Dayman and Tim Gillespie made up the top five after Pangrazio.  Racing action returns to Humberstone this Sunday (August 12).

 

Chad Ruhlman wrapped up a perfect sweep of northern tier events in the RUSH Sprints on Sunday night at Old Bradford Speedway. In picking up the $600-to-win event, Ruhlman makes it two for two at Bradford, along with wins at Stateline and Eriez giving up all five for the northern clean sweep.  His win came over Joe McEwen, Shawn Smith, Bradley Blackshear and Gale Ruth Jr.  McEwen, Smith, and Blackshear all recorded their best finishes of the season.  The RUSH Sprints will be at Tyler County Speedway in Middlebourne, WV for the first time this Saturday night (August 11).  Pace Performance is sponsoring their first free driver pit pass night.

 

Also on Bradford on Sunday, Damian Bidwell made a turn four slide job of Andy Michael coming for the white flag to score his second win of the season.  Michael held off Jeremy Wonderling, who made his first start of the season.  Brad Mesler and Kyle Murray completed the top five.  This Sunday will be the $750 to-win Jim Byerly Memorial for the RUSH Late Models.

 

The Pro Mods were the third division under the RUSH banner on Sunday at Bradford as Dennis Lunger, Jr. led the entire distance for his third win in four tries this season at the 1/4-mile.  Jeremy Wonderling was second doing one spot better than the Late Model.  RUSH Weekly Series points leader, Chad Carlson, was third.  Adam Ashcroft was fourth in his first ever appearance as Billy Deming, Jr. completed the top five.

 

Sunday night at Eriez Speedway, Max Blair picked up the win in the RUSH Late Model feature.  Blair has now won five of the six events at Eriez with a runner-up on July 8 being his only blemish.  Jason Genco, the only other driver to win at Eriez this season, was second over a career best run by Khole Wanzer.  Bruce Hordusky, Jr. and Kyle Zimmerman completed the first five.

 

Friday night tracks Potomac and Outlaw Speedways fell to rain as well as Brewerton Speedway where the third special appearance of the RUSH Late Models was scheduled.

 

RUSH Late Model marketing partners include Sweeney Chevrolet Buick GMC, Pace Performance, Hoosier Tire, Bilstein Shocks, Sunoco Race Fuels, Bazell Race Fuels, Insinger Performance, MSD Performance, Holley Performance Products, Earl's Performance Plumbing, Quick Fuel Technology, FK Rod Ends, Schoenfeld Headers, Jones Racing Products, Racing Electronics, Dirt Defender, Dynamic Drivelines, Wrisco Industries, Frankland Racing Supply, Alternative Power Sources, Precise Racing Products, TBM Brakes, K&N Filters, Lincoln Electric, Pancho's Racing Products, Velocita-USA, Classic Ink USA,  Landrum Performance Spring, Schwartzmiller Ground Maintenance, Close Racing Supply, CrateInsider.com, RockAuto.com, and Valley Fashions.

 

RUSH Sportsman Modified marketing partners include Sweeney Chevrolet Buick GMC, Pace Performance, Hoosier Tire, Bicknell Racing Products, Bilstein Shocks, Sunoco Race Fuels, Bazell Race Fuels, Insinger Performance, MSD Performance, Holley Performance Products, Earl's Performance Plumbing, Quick Fuel Technology, FK Rod Ends, Sherwood Racing Wheels, Schoenfeld Headers, Jones Racing Products, Racing Electronics, Dirt Defender, Dynamic Drivelines, Wrisco Industries, Frankland Racing Supply, Alternative Power Sources, Precise Racing Products, TBM Brakes, K&N Filters, Lincoln Electric, Velocita-USA, Classic Ink USA, Schwartzmiller Ground Maintenance, CrateInsider.com, RockAuto.com, Valley Fashions, Dirt Late Model Magazine, and Three Rivers Karting.

 

RUSH Sprint Car marketing partners include Sweeney Chevrolet Buick GMC, Pace Performance, Hoosier Tire, Bonnell's Rod Shop, Bilstein Shocks, Insinger Performance, MSD Performance, Holley Performance Products, Racing Electronics, Dirt Defender, Frankland Racing Supply, Earl's Performance Plumbing, FK Rod Ends, Schoenfeld Headers, Jones Racing Products, Precise Racing Products, TBM Brakes, K&N Filters, Lincoln Electric, Velocita-USA, Classic Ink USA, Landrum Performance Spring, Pancho's Racing Products, RockAuto.com, and Valley Fashions.

 

RUSH Pro Mod and Pro Stock marketing partners include Sweeney Chevrolet Buick GMC, Pace Performance, Hoosier Tire, Bilstein Shocks, Sunoco Race Fuels, Bazell Race Fuels, Insinger Performance, MSD Performance, Holley Performance Products, Earl's Performance Plumbing, Quick Fuel Technology, FK Rod Ends, Schoenfeld Headers, Jones Racing Products, Racing Electronics, Dirt Defender, Dynamic Drivelines, Wrisco Industries, Frankland Racing Supply, Wrisco. Precise Racing Products, TBM Brakes, K&N Filters, Lincoln Electric, Velocita-USA, Classic Ink USA, RockAuto.com, and Valley Fashions.

 

E-mail can be sent to the RUSH Racing Series at info@rushracingseries.com and snail mail to 4368 Route 422, Pulaski, PA 16143. Office phone is 724-964-9300 and fax is 724-964-0604. The RUSH Racing Series website is www.rushracingseries.com.

###

 

 

 




 




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users