The opening night of the Governor's Reign is taking place this evening at the Eldora Speedway, sanctioned by Ollie's All Star Circuit of Champions Sprint Series, paying $10K to win, $5,500 for second, and $800 to start for the 30-lap event. In addition, the first 4 non-qualifiers from the B-Main will receive $200, and all other non-qualifiers will receive $150. There are Forty-eight (48) 410 Sprint teams in the pits, 45 by invitation, and 3 by fan voting (Brady Bacon, Tyler Courtney, and Travis Philo). Tomorrow night's Governor's Reign A-Main will pay $52K to win and $11K for second place. Tonight's fast timer was David Gravel at 12.599 which is a new track record, beating the old one which was set back in 2004. Brent Marks took the lead from James Mc Fadden on lap 9, and had a 2.474 seconds lead when the yellow flag waved on lap 20 for Aaron Reutzel. After two more restarts for Sheldon Haudenschild and David Gravel, the last 10 laps went non-stop, and Marks won by a nice margin.
Governor's Reign Night #1 A-Main:
1. Brent Marks (5) from 4th; won by 1.412 seconds
2. Kerry Madsen (2M)
3. Shane Stewart (71) from 12th
4. Logan Schuchart (1S) from 22nd
5. Carson Macedo (2) from 10th
6. Jacob Allen (1A) from 23rd
7. James Mc Fadden (9)
8. Parker Price-Miller (14)
9. Kyle Larson (57) from 17th
10. Donny Schatz (15)
11. Gio Scelzi (18)
12. Brad Sweet (49) from 19th
13. Tim Kaeding (Stewart 14)
14. Brian Brown (21)
15. Cory Eliason (26)
16. Christopher Bell (21)
17. David Gravel (41)
18. Tyler Courtney (7BC) from 24th
19. Sammy Swindell (39)
20. Ian Madsen (17)
21. Paul Mc Mahan (13)
22. Austin Mc Carl (17A)
23. Sheldon Haudenschild (17) DNF
24. Aaron Reutzel (87) DNF
25. Joey Saldana (12N) DNF
Governor's Reign Heat #1: (4 to A-Main)
1. David Gravel (41) from 4th * to redraw
2. Shane Stewart (71) * to redraw
3. Kyle Larson (57) from 6th
4. Kerry Madsen (2M) * to redraw
5. Jacob Allen (1A)
6. Sheldon Haudenschild (17)
7. Dominic Scelzi (41)
8. Kraig Kinser (11K)
9. Zeb Wise (11)
10. Travis Philo (5T)
Governor's Reign Heat #2:
1. Joey Saldana (12N) * to redraw
2. Aaron Reutzel (87)
3. Carson Macedo (2) * to redraw
4. Brad Sweet (49)
5. Brock Zearfoss (3Z)
6. Jac Hausenschild (3)
7. Daryn Pittman (Heffner 72)
8. Spencer Bayston (Roth 83)
9. Tim Shaffer (28) DNF
10. Brady Bacon (69) DNF
Governor's Reign Heat #3:
1. Sammy Swindell (39) * to redraw
2. Christopher Bell (21)
3. Parker Price-Miller (14) * to redraw
4. James Mc Fadden (9) * to redraw
5. Tyler Courtney (7BC)
6. Ian Madsen (17)
7. Cale Conley (3)
8. Hunter Schuerenberg (55)
9. Cale Thomas (70)
10. Chad Kemenah (15K)
Governor's Reign Heat #4:
1. Donny Schatz (15) * to redraw
2. Tim Kaeding (Stewart 14)
3. Austin Mc Carl (17A)
4. Brent Marks (5) * to redraw
5. Logan Schuchart (1S)
6. Anthony Macri (39M)
7. Bill Balog 17B)
8. Buddy Kofoid (67)
9. Skylar Gee (99)
Governor's Reign Heat #5:
1. Gio Scelzi (18) * to redraw
2. Cory Eliason (26)
3. Brian Brown (21) * to redraw
4. Paul Mc Mahan (13)
5. Cap Henry (4)
6. Greg Wilson (W20)
7. Cole Duncan (22) DNF
8. Dave Blaney (10) DNF
9. Rico Abreu (24) DNF
Governor's Reign Dash #1:
1. Kerry Madsen (2M)
2. Donny Schatz (15)
3. Gio Scelzi (18)
4. Sammy Swindell (39)
5. Brian Brown (21)
6. Joey Saldana (12N) DNS
Governor's Reigh Dash #2:
1. James Mc Fadden (9)
2. Brent Marks (5)
3. David Gravel (41)
4. Parker Price-Miller (14)
5. Carson Macedo (2)
6. Shane Stewart (71)
Governor's Reign B-Main: (4 to A-Main)
1. Sheldon Haudenschild (17)
2. Logan Schuchart (1S)
3. Jacob Allen (1A)
4. Tyler Courtney (7BC)
5. Brock Zearfoss (5Z)
6. Jac Haudenschild (3)
7. Ian Madsen (17) PROVISIONAL
8. Anthony Macri (39M)
9. Dominic Scelzi (41)
10. Cap Henry (4)
11. Daryn Pittman (Heffner 72)
12. Bill Balog (17B)
13. Cale Conley (3C)
14. Spencer Bayston (Roth 83)
15. Kraig Kinser (11K)
16. Greg Wilson (W20)
17. Cole Duncan (22) DNS
Governor's Reign C-Main: (2 to B-Main)
1. Kraig Kinser (11K)
2. Spencer Bayston (Roth 83)
3. Tim Shaffer (28)
4. Hunter Schuerenberg (55)
5. Cale Thomas (70)
6. Buddy Kofoid (67)
7. Zeb Wise (11)
8. Skylar Gee (99)
9. Travis Philo (5T) DNF
10. Brady Bacon (69) DNF
11. Dave Blaney (10) DNF
12. Rico Abreu (24) DNS
13. Chad Kemenah (15K) DNS
Edited by flash49, 22 September 2020 - 09:44 PM.