Jump to content





Photo

Short Track Super Series Tonight at Accord Speedway: 5-11-21


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 flash49

flash49

    No Life

  • Members
  • 4,744 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA (Plum Borough)
  • Interests:auto racing of course

Posted 11 May 2021 - 11:03 PM

The Short Track Super Series Big Block/Small Block Modified Cars are at New York's Accord Speedway this evening for the Battle of the Bullring 8, going 50 laps for $5,440 to win.  Also on the racing card are the Crate Sportsman cars, running a 25-laps A-Main paying $1,500 to win.  There are Fifty (50)  Modifieds and Thirty-six (36) Crate Sportsman cars in the pits tonight.  Results as follows:

 

 

 

 

Short Track Super Series Battle of the Bullring 8 A-Main:

 

 

 

 

1.     Anthony Perrego (44) from 8th; won by a few car lengths; led laps 43-50

2.     Mat Williamson (3) from 9th

3.     Mike Mahaney (35)

4.     Tyler Dippel (3) led laps 5-42

5.     Scott Ferrier (20)

6.     Jeff Strunk (88Z) 

7.     Mike Gular (2A)

8.     Matt Sheppard (26) (scheduled to start 11th; drove Derrick Mc Grew's car)

9.     Andy Bacchetti (4) from 26th (scheduled to start 2nd; had to switch to back-up car)

10.   Billy Decker (91) from 15th

11.   David Schilling (20)

12.   Bobby Hackel (97) led laps 1-4

13.   Alan Johnson (14J) from 21st

14.   Joe Judge (3J) from 19th

15.   Brian Malcolm (119)

16.   Shane Jablonka (44X) ran 2nd much of the race; tangled with a lapped car on lap 42 and spun)

17.   Brett Haas (55)

18.   Jesse Marks (B17)

19.   Brett Tonkin (9)

20.   J. R. Hurlburt (6H) DNF

21.   Billy Van Pelt (2) DNF

22.   Dan Creeden (16X) DNF

23.   Danny Tyler (97T) DNF

24.   Nick Rochinski (20R) DNF

25.   Justin Holland (280) DNF

26.   Jimmy Wells (831) DNF

27.   Rich Ricci (406) DNF

 

 

 

 

Short Track Super Series Crate Sportsman A-Main:

 

 

 

1.     Joey Bruning (24)

2.     Kyle Rohner (R4)

3.     Tim Hartman Jr (22) from 11th

4.     Payton Talbot A(14T)

5.     Tyler Johnson (5J)

6.     Matt Shultz (24S)

7.     Bobby Flood (91)

8.     Hunter Lapp (60)

9.     Cole Hentschel (3) from 19th

10.   Rick Wegner Jr. (22)

11.   A. J. Potrzebowski (72) from 15th

12.   Daniel Morgiewicz (15M) from 26th PROVISIONAL

13.   Michael Ballestero (27)

14.   Nick Plumstead (22) from 28th PROVISIONAL

15.   Josh Keesey (4K)

16.   Addison Bowman (12)

17.   Joe Toth (9)

18.   Kevin Stevens (38)

19.   Steve Williams (53) PROVISIONAL

20.   Dale Welty (123)

21.   Kyle Redner (27)

22.   Brian Calabrese (21A) DNF

23.   Travis Green (69) DNF

24.   George Begg (84) DNF

25.   Blaine Klinger (9K) DNF

26.   Jamie Yanone (12) DNF

27.   Brenden Gibbons (B24) DNF

28.   Kreg Crooker (51) finished 1st; was DQed

 

DNQ

 

29,   Tanner Van Doren (6)

30.   Cody Higbie (97)

31.   Kenny Ryder (4A)

32.   Brian Durbin (24)

33.   Will Shields (82S)

34.   Rich Eggers (117)

35.   Brock Pinkerous (5P)

36.   Josh Allen (4A)

 

 

 

SSTS Modified Heat #1: (3 to A-Main; 2 to Redraw)

 

 

 

1.     Bobby Hackel (97)

2.     Tyler Dippel (3)

3.     Mike Mahaney (35)

4.     Brian Malcolm (119)

5.     Mike Trautschold (28) from 9th

6.     Brett Tonkin (9)

7.     Jim Maher (M1)

8.     Mike Ricci (76)

9.     Adam Pierson (215) DNF

10.   Brandon Hightower (B52) DNF

 

 

 

STSS Modified Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Mat Williamson (3)

2.     Jimmy Wells (831)

3.     Brett Haas (55) 

4.     Billy Decker (91)

5.     Justin Holland (280)

6.     Joe Judge (3J)

7.     Jerry Higbie (51) DNF

8.     Tony Kwalchuk (19) DNF

9.     Nick Rochinski (20R) DNF

10.   Tyler Treacy (96) DNF

 

 

 

STSS Modified Heat #3:

 

 

 

1.     Danny Tyler (97T)

2.     Andy Bacchetti (4) from 9th

3.     Mike Gular (2A) from 8th

4.     Derrick Mc Grew (26)

5.     Rich Ricci Jr. (406)

6.     Kailee Dimorier (14K)

7.     Geoff Quackenbush (53) 

8.     Doug Snyder (15)

9.     Stanley Wilkins (14) DNF

10.   Stewart Friesen (44) DNF

 

 

 

STSS Modified Heat #4:

 

 

 

1.     Anthony Perrego (44)

2.     Jeff Strunk (88Z)

3.     Matt Sheppard (9) from 9th

4.     Billy Van Pelt (2)

5.     Dan Creeden (16X)

6.     David Schilling (20)

7.     Jeff Heotzler (J17)

8.     Jesse Marks (B17)

9.     Tyler Siri (5*) DNF

10.   Richard Smith (3R) DNF

 

 

 

STSS Modified Heat #5:

 

 

 

1.     Shane Jablonka (44X)

2.     Scott Ferrier (20) from 5th

3.     J. R. Hurlburt (6H) from 7th

4.     Alan Johnson (14J) from 9th

5.     Kevin Ward (211)

6.     Randy Green (69)

7.     Corey Cost (02)

8.     Kurt Hundeland (3006)

9.     Jeff Taylor (11T) DNF

10.   Alissa Cody (21L) DNF

 

 

 

STSS Modified Last Chance B-Main #1: (3 to A-Main)

 

 

 

1.     Brian Malcolm (119)

2.     Billy Van Pelt (2)

3.     Justin Holland (280)

4.     Kevin Ward (211)

5.     Corey Costa (02)

6.     Jesse Marks (B17) PROVISIONAL

7.     Jim Maher (M1)

8.     Richard Smith (3R)

9.     Kailee Dimorier (14K) 

10.   Tony Kwalchuk (19) 

11.   Stanley Wilkins (14) DNS

12.   Brandon Hightower (B52) DNS

 

 

 

STSS Modified Last Chance B-Main #2:

 

 

 

1.     Billy Decker (91)

2.     David Schilling (20) from 5th

3.     Alan Johnson (14J)

4.     Alissa Cody (21L) from 10th

5.     Derrick Mc Grew (26)

6.     Brett Tonkin (9) PROVISIONAL

7.     Doug Snyder (15)

8.     Tyler Treacy (96)

9.     Kurt Hundeland (3006)

10.   Jerry Higbie (51) DNF

11.   Adam Pierson (215) DNS

12.   Tyler Siri (5*) DNS

 

 

 

STSS Modified Last Chance B-Main:

 

 

 

1.     Dan Creeden (16X) from 3rd

2.     Joe Judge (3J)

3.     Rich Ricci Jr. (406)

4.     Randy Green (69)

5.     Mike Ricci (76)

6.     Nick Rochinski (20R) PROVISIONAL

7.     Geoff Quackenbush (53)

8.     Jeff Heotzler (J17)

9.     Jeff Taylor (11T)

10.   Mike Trautschold (28) DNS

11.   Stewart Friesen (44) DNS


Edited by flash49, 12 May 2021 - 12:21 PM.




 




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users