Jump to content





Photo

Gateway Dirt Nationals Finale Tonight at The Dome: 12-3-22


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 flash49

flash49

    No Life

  • Members
  • 5,744 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA (Plum Borough)
  • Interests:auto racing of course

Posted 03 December 2022 - 05:26 PM

Night #3 of the Gateway Dirt Nationals is taking place at The Dome at America's Center in St. Louis this evening.  The Super Late Models will be going 40 laps for $30K to win, and the UMP Modifieds 30 laps for $10K to win.  The Top 3 finishers from Thursday and Friday night's  A-Mains are automatically in the Redraw.  Results as follows:

 

 

 

 

Gateway Dirt Nationals Super Late Model A-Main: $30K to win/40 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Tyler Erb (1) from 6th/won by 2.209 seconds/led laps 35-40

2.     Tanner English (96v)

3.     Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT) from 13th/HARD CHARGER

4.     Tyler Carpenter (28) from 10th

5.     Mike Spatola (89) from 8th

6.     Devin Moran (Mardis 2M) from 14th

7.     Cody Bauer (19x) led laps 1-10

8.     Jason Feger (25)

9.     Wil Herrington (19M) DNF/led laps 11-34

10.   Bobby Pierce (32) DNF

11.   Rusty Schlenk (91) DNF

12.   Carson Hocevar (42) DNF/PROVISIONAL

13.   Gordy Gundaker (11) DNF

14.   Shannon Babb (18) DNF/was up to 7th from 19th when he broke on lap 22

15.   Patrik Daniel (75) DNF

16.   Brandon Sheppard (B5) DNF

17.   Justin Reed (55) DNF

18.   Chris Simpson (Suhre 4) DNF

19.   Garrett Alberson (58) DNF

20.   Ryan Unzicker (24) DNF

 

 

 

 

Super Late Model Qualifier #1: (Top 2 to A-Main/3 & 4 to Win and You're in Race/5 on back go home) 12 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Brandon Sheppard (B5)

2.     Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT)

3.     Kyle Hammer (45)

4.     Bob Gardner (4G)

5.     Jayme Zidar (9Z)

6.     Ryan Wilson (4w)

7.     Josh Boller (05)

8.     Dewayne Kiefer (0)

9.     Quentin White (14)

10.   Adam Elliott (11)

11.   Doug Tye (4D)

12.   Chris Fetter (15)

13.   Blake Higginbotham (57)

14.   Dakota Smith (B89)

15.   William Stile (51)

16.   Jacob Magee (10) DNF

17.   Justin White (20) DNF

18.   Steve Fairbanks (51) DNF

19.   Brandon Tibaldi (16) DNS

 

 

 

Super Late Model Qualifier #2: 12 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Mike Spatola (89)

2.     Devin Moran (Mardis 2M) from 5th

3.     Jesse Lowe (417)

4.     Lance Brasington (11)

5.     Michael King Jr. (14Jr)

6.     Dan Jacober (22)

7.     Scott Cimfl (77)

8.     Casey White (41)

9.     Nicky Pennington (95)

10.   Chris Nash (354) DNF

11.   Jadon Frame (J8) DNF

12.   Greg Kimmons (27) DNF

13.   Harry Hanson (7) DNF

14.   Brian Wolfmeier (5x) DNF

15.   Andy Picklesimer (P9) DNF

16.   Jason Welshan (29) DNS

17.   Timothy McKeenhan (21M) DNS

18.   Hudson O'Neal (71) DNS

19.   Cody Holtkamp (23) DNS

 

 

 

Super Late Model Qualifier #3: 12 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Jason Feger (25)

2.     Rusty Schlenk (91)

3.     Shannon Babb (18)

4.     Freddie Carpenter (0K)

5.     Daniel Adam (75)

6.     Jeffred Ledford (18L)

7.     Jason Wagner (J12)

8.     James Walters (34w)

9.     Jake Miller (28M)

10.    Preston Farmer (32)

11.   Jeff Neubert (28)

12.   Tegan Evans (T22)

13.   Josh Baker (1*)

14.   Patrick Kelley (2)

15.   Colt Smith (45) DNF

16.   Tanner Collins (24) DNF

17.   Morgan Alexander (711) DNF

18.   Chad Zobrist (7z) DNF

19.   Timothy Welch II (B17) DNS

 

 

 

Super Late Model Qualifier #4: 12 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Tyler Carpenter (28)

2.     Justin Reed (55)

3.     Steve Sheppard Jr. (5s)

4.     Austin Horton (16)

5.     Scott Bloomquist (0)

6.     Rylee Knoll (07)

7.     Derek Fetter (32)

8.     Oscar McCown (1)

9.     Joseph Ardry (127)

10.   Jordan Barbee (2B)

11.   Megan Sanders (8) 

12.   Kenny Collins (1c) DNF

13.   Jody Knowles (66) DNF

14.   Mike Provenzano (M27) DNF

15.   Max Baker (1*) DNF

16.   Bob Sidener (B15) DNF

17.   Kyle Wiser (34) DNF

18.   Cyle Forgy (47) DNF

19.   Max Nelson (5) DNS

 

 

 

Super Late Model Qualifier #5: 12 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Chris Simpson (Suhre 4)

2.     Gordy Gundaker (11)

3.     David McCoy (187)

4.     Jim Rogers (71)

5.     Scott Rhoades (5R)

6.     Scott Bell (45)

7.     Jeff Schackelford (28)

8.     Jacob Kolwyk (21K)

9.     Rachel Carpenter (11)

10.   Erik Thorne (260)

11.   Ryan Montgomery (4s) DNF/dropped out on lap 6 while running 2nd

12.   Chris Carpenter (18) DNF

13.   Matt Koch (96) DNF

14.   Joe Denby (27) DNF

15.   Kevin Smith (2s) DNF

16.   Kylan Garner (USA1) DNF

17.   Matthew Tribble (E11) DNF

18.   Chase Burda (18) DNF

19.   Brayton Laster (13) DNS

 

 

 

Super Late Model Qualifier #6: 12 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Patrik Daniel (75)

2.     Garrett Alberson (58)

3.     Carson Hoccvar (42)

4.     Trevor Gundaker (11T)

5.     Zach Wolters (71)

6.     Todd Brennan (20)

7.     Jon Lee (5L)

8.     Austin Seelig (144)

9.     Jon Woods (111)

10.   Colin Shipley (44) DNF

11.   Dylan Knowles (66K) DNF

12.   Justin Green (19J) DNF

13.   Kyle Lear (151) DNF

14.   Donald McIntosh (Denby 27M) DNF

15.   Ruben Mayfield (00) DNS

16.   Timothy Welch (T56) DNS

17.   Nathan Carpenter (218) DNS

18.   Justin Carter (2) DNS

 

 

 

Super Late Model Win and You're in Race: (Winner only to A-Main) 10 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Shannon Babb (18) from 3rd

2.     Kyle Hammer (45)

3.     Carson Kocevar (42)

4.     Trevor Gundaker (11T)

5.     David McCoy (187)

6.     Jesse Lowe (417)

7.     Jim Rogers (71K)

8.     Steve Sheppard Jr. (5s)

9.     Austin Horton (16) DNF

10.   Freddie Carpenter (0K) DNF

11.   Lance Brasington (11) DNF

12.   Bob Gardner (4G) DNF

 

 

 

Gateway Dirt Nationals UMP Modified A-Main: $10K to win/30 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT) from 4th/won by 2.339 seconds/led laps 21-30

2.     Mike McKinney (21T) from 6th

3.     Jordan Grabouski (30) led laps 13-20

4.     Kyle Steffens (8) from 11th

5.     Chase Holland (45)

6.     Michael Altobelli (95)

7.     Chad Bauer (19) from 14th

8.     K.C. Burdette (44) from 17th

9.     Dylan Sharp (23) from 18th

10.   Chase Allen (130) from 20th/PROVISIONAL/HARD CHARGER

11.   Kenny Wallace (36) 

12.   Guy Taylor (4T)

13.   Billy Smith (14)

14.   Mitch Thomas (97) DNF

15.   Michael Ledford (37L) DNF/led laps 1-12

16.   Joseph Thomas (6ST) DNF

17.   Tyler Peterson (1TPO) DNF

18.   Mike Harrison (24H) DNF

19.   Ray Bollinger (77) DNF

20.   Drake Troutman (7) DNF

 

DNQ

 

21.   Rick Conoyer (14)

22.   Jeff Larson (B1)

23.   Dillon Nusbaum (16w)

24.   Tyler Nicely (25)

25.   Dean Hoffman (1D)

26.   Todd Sherman (65)

27.   Tyler Droste (12T)

28.   Mark Anderson (31)

29.   Trevor Anderson (20)

30.   Charlie Mefford (13)

31.   Jordan Wever (29J)

32.   Chris Soutiea (c4)

33.   Austin Becerra (22)

34.   Alan Stipp (88s)

35.   Rob Neubauer (25)

36.   William Gould (60)

37.   Chad Sellers (31)

38.   Peyton Taylor (01)

39.   Michael Steele (42)

40.   Dylan Thornton (12)

41.   Clay Money (7M)

42.   Ryan Ayers (6)

43.   Trent Young (10Y)

44.   Treb Jacoby (J82)

45.   Austin Holcombe (8a)

46.   Tim Nash (7)

47.   Ben Harmon (1H)

48.   Ryan Toole (84)

49.   Brandon Bollinger (242)

50.   Dave Wietholder (05)

51.   Joe Dresch (5)

52.   Josh Lemke (69L)

53.   Jack Sartain (47)

54.   Trevor Neville (777)

55.   Rodney Standerfer (28)

56.   Tom Berry Jr. (12TBJ)


Edited by flash49, 04 December 2022 - 12:15 AM.




 

#2 WannaRace

WannaRace

    Race Fan

  • Members
  • 639 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 December 2022 - 03:50 PM

Glad to see Tyler win it after the week he had.  Very emotional Victory Lane interview as he announced his father passed away Wednesday after suffering a heart attack.  Prayers to Tyler and his Family




#3 Tiny Tim

Tiny Tim

    Member

  • Members
  • 182 posts
  • Interests:Racing, Simracing, Motorcycles

Posted 05 December 2022 - 04:42 PM

That show is different. I have never seen so many drivers so happy after crashing. Sure a couple got upset, but most were "just happy to be here". LOL







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users