Jump to content





Photo

Wild West Shootout Night #1 at Vado Speedway Park: 1-7-23


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 flash49

flash49

    No Life

  • Members
  • 5,744 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA (Plum Borough)
  • Interests:auto racing of course

Posted 07 January 2023 - 06:08 PM

Night #1 of the Wild West Shootout is taking place this evening at New Mexico's Vado Speedway Park, featuring a 40-lap A-Main, paying $10K to win for the Super Late Models, and a 25-lap A-Main, paying $2K to win for the UMP Modifieds.  There are Forty-eight (48) Super late models in the pits and Fast Qualifer is Bobby Pierce (32) @14.718 seconds.  Also in the pits are Fifty-three (53) UMP Modifieds.   Results as follows:

 

 

 

 

Wild West Shootout Night #1 Super Late Model A-Main: $10K to win/40 LAPS

 

 

 

 

1.     Jonathan Davenport (49) from 4th/won by 1.052 seconds/led laps 19  & 27-40

2.     Brandon Sheppard (B5) from 7th

3.     Ricky Weiss (7)

4.     Cade Dillard (97) from 10th

5.     Kyle Larson (6)

6.     Stormy Scott (2s) from 13th/HARD CHARGER worth $500

7.     Tyler Erb (1) from 11th

8.     Mike Marlar (157)

9.     Garrett Alberson (58)

10.   Chris Simpson (32)

11.   Billy Moyer (21) 

12.   Johnny Scott (1st)

13.   Bobby Pierce (32) led laps 1-18 & 20-26/spun on lap 30 while running 2nd

14.   Jake Timm (49) 

15.   Terry Phillips (75)

16.   Justin Duty (15)

17.   Rusty Schlenk (91)

18.   Clayton Stuckey (15s)

19.   Don Shaw (42s)

20.   Kyle Beard (86)

21.   Morgan Bagley (14M) DNF

22.   Tad Pospisil (04) DNF

23.   Collen Winebarger (14s) DNF

24.   Dustin Sorensen (28) DNF

25.   Rodney Sanders (20) DNF

 

 

 

 

Super Late Model Heat #1: (4 to A-Main/Winner to Redraw) 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Jonathan Davenport (49)

2.     Ricky Weiss (7)

3.     Mike Marlar (157)

4.     Stormy Scott (2s)

5.     Don Shaw (42s)

6.     Dillon McCowan (8)

7.     Collen Winebarger (14s)

8.     Eston Whisler (82)

9.     Jason Strand (E85)

10.   Cole Wells (7c)

11.   Justin Mills (38M)

12.   Steve Stultz (78s)

 

 

 

Super Late Model Heat #2: 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Garrett Alberson (58)

2.     Brandon Sheppard (B5)

3.     Tyler Erb (1) from 7th

4.     Chris Simpson (32)

5.     Tad Pospisil (04)

6.     Rodney Sanders (20) from 9th

7.     Morgan Bagley (14M)

8.     Jim Whisler (28w)

9.     Josh Cain (3J)

10.   Terry Carter (6T)

11.   Jon Kirby (11)

12.   Brandon Brzozowski (10-4) DNF

 

 

 

Super Late Model Heat #3: 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Bobby Pierce (32)

2.     Johnny Scott (1st)

3.     Cade Dillard (97)

4.     Jake Timm (49T)

5.     Dustin Sorensen (28)

6.     Kyle Beard (86)

7.     Dustin Walker (14w)

8.     Jeff Schildmeyer (19)

9.     Clayton Stuckey (15s)

10.   Trenton Jessen 89J)

11.   Kent Rosevear (02)

12.   Dallas Caldwell (51)

 

 

 

Super Late Model Heat #4:

 

 

 

1.     Kyle Larson (6)

2.     Terry Phillips (75)

3.     Billy Moyer (21)

4.     Justin Duty (15)

5.     Rusty Schlenk (91)

6.     Chris Hawkins (USA1)

7.     Thomas Hunziker (38)

8.     Glen Powell (26)

9.     Devan Smith (01) DNF

10.   Bill Leighton (24) DNF

11.   Mercedes Abercrombie (29) DNF

12.   Walton Kyle Jr. (250) DNS

 

 

 

Super Late Model Last Chance B-Main #1:  (4 to A-Main) 12 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Collen Winebarger (14s) (Dropped 4 spots to a 5th place finish due to violation of droop rule.)

2.     Morgan Bagley (14M) from 6th

3.     Don Shaw (42s)

4.     Rodney Sanders (20)

5.     Tad Pospisil (04)

6.     Cole Wells (7c) from 11th

7.     Jim Whisler (28w)

8.     Justin Mills (38M) from 13th

9.     Brandon Brzozowski (10-4) from 16th

10.   Jason Strand (E85)

11.   Steve Stultz (78s)

12.   Dillon McCowan (8)

13.   Eston Whisler (82)

14.   Josh Cain (3J)

15.   Terry Carter (6T)

16.   Jon Kirby (11) DNF

 

 

 

Super Late Model Last Chance B-Main #2: (4 to A-Main) 12 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Dustin Sorensen (28)

2.     Kyle Beard (86)

3.     Rusty Schlenk (91)

4.     Clayton Stuckey (15s)

5.     Dustin Walker (14w)

6.     Glen Powell (26)

7.     Chris Hawkins (USA1)

8.     Kent Rosevear (02)

9.     Dallas Caldwell (51)

10.   Mercedes Abercrombie (29) DNF

11.   Thomas Hunziker (38) DNF

12.   Jeff Schildmeyer (19) DNF

13.   Devan Smith (01) DNS

14.   Bill Leighton (24) DNS

15.   Trenton Jessen (89J) DNS

16.   Walton Kyle Jr. (250) DNS

 

 

 

Super Late Model Pro Power Dash: (Winner has the choice of $1K or tacking on to tail of A-Main/Cars in this race finished in spots 5-9 in the two B-Mains) 10 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Collen Winebarger (14s)

2.     Cole Wells (7c)

3.     Jim Whisler (28w)

4.     Chris Hawkins (USA1)

5.     Justin Miller (38M)

6.     Kent Rosevear (02)

7.     Brandon Brzozowski (10-4)

8.     Glen Powell (26)

9.     Dallas Caldwell (51)

10.   Dustin Walker (14w)

 

 

 

Wild West Shootout Night #1 UMP Modified A-Main: $2K to win/25 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Jake O'Neill (0) from the pole/won by .898 seconds/led all 25 laps

2.     Tanner Mullins (02)

3.     Dan Ebert (60)

4.     Rodney Sanders (20)

5.     Tom Berry Jr. (11x)

6.     Derek Ramirez (4R) from 9th

7.     Jake Gallardo (J17) from 14th/HARD CHARGER worth $100

8.     Darren Fuqua (87F)

9.     Joseph Thomas (6st)

10.   Chad Wheeler (88)

11.   Gary Christian (58x)

12.   Tyler Wolff (4w) from 17th

13.   Nathan Smith (88x)

14.   Jared Russell (4RX) from 19th

15.   Nick Rivera (8N) from 20th

16.   Tyler Davis (65)

17.   Carlos Ahumada Jr. (65x)

18.   Lance Mari (19SB)

19.   Phillip Houston (71H)

20.   Shad Badder (73B)

21.   Xavier Ortega (24x)

22.   Randy Brown (16B) DNF

23.   Mark Smith (2ss) DNF

24.   Joe Duvall (91) DNF

 

DNQ

 

25.   Josh McGaha (87)

26.   John Webb (12)

27.   Casey Fowler (64)

28.   T. J. Tolan (99T)

29.   Levi DeMartino (73)

30.   Mike Goodson (10G)

31.   C. J. Hulsey (77)

32.   Rick Ortega (24)

33.   Ronnie Leatham Jr. (28s)

34.   Thomas Creech (28c)

35.   Gene Nicholas (11N)

36.   D. J. Shannon (32)

37.   Ryan Doyon (5R)

38.   Terry Tipton (99)

39.   Tracy Harris (33)

40.   Royal Jones (131)

41.   Jake Boles (J7)

42.   Fito Gallardo (G17)

43.   Christy Barnett (44)

44.   Brandon Givens (10B)

45.   Lewis Jackson (3J)

46.   Colton Eck (747)

47.   Tom Georges (28DRG)

48.   Josh Landers (14x)

49.   Ricardo Olaque Jr. (18Jr)

50.   Spencer Rolenc (22)

51.   Travis Tipton (30T)

52.   Dustin Strand (71)

53.   Davis Givens (7D)


Edited by flash49, 07 January 2023 - 11:56 PM.




 




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users