Jump to content





Photo

WoO Late Models Sunshine Nationals Tonight at Volusia: 1-19-23


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 flash49

flash49

    No Life

  • Members
  • 5,744 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA (Plum Borough)
  • Interests:auto racing of course

Posted 19 January 2023 - 06:29 PM

The World of Outlaws Late Models are at Florida's Volusia Speedway Park this evening for Night #1 of the Sunshine Nationals, featuring a 25-lap A-Main, paying $8K to win.  Fast Qualifier is Devin Moran (99) @15.507 seconds, a new track record.  Also on the racing program are the 604 Crate Late Models, with four 20-lap A-Mains paying $1,500 to win.  There are Forty-seven (47) Super Late Models, and Sixty-seven (67) Crate Late Models in the pits.  Results as follows:

 

 

 

 

Sunshine Nationals Night #1 Super Late Model A-Main: $8K to win/25 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Devin Moran (99) from 3rd/won by 1.544 seconds/led laps 20-25

2.     Tim McCreadie (39) led laps 1-19

3.     Chris Madden (44)

4.     Ryan Gustin (19R) from 10th

5.     Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT) from 13th

6.     Brian Shirley (8)

7.     Kyle Bronson (40B) from 19th

8.     Nick Hoffman (9)

9.     Hudson O'Neil (1)

10.   Brandon Sheppard (B5) from 23th/HARD CHARGER

11.   Max Blair (111)

12.   Payton Freeman (22*) from 20th

13.   Tanner English (96v) from 24th

14.   Mark Whitener (5)

15.   Frank Heckenast Jr. (99Jr)

16.   Cade Dillard (97)

17.   Dennis Erb Jr. (28)

18.   Brent Larson (B1)

19.   Jimmy Owens (20)

20.   Johnny Scott (1st)

21.   Boom Briggs (99B)

22.   Shane Clanton (25) DNF

23.   Gordy Gundaker (11) DNF

24.   Will Roland (22) DNF

25.   Bobby Pierce (32) DNF

26.   Jordan Koehler (114) DNF

 

 

 

 

Super Late Model Heat #1: (4 to A-Main/Top 2 to Redraw) 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Nick Hoffman (9)

2.     Bobby Pierce (32)

3.     Brian Shirley (8)

4.     Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT)

5.     Kyle Bronson (40B)

6.     Johnny Scott (1st)

7.     Mike Benedum (25)

8.     Gordy Gundaker (11)

9.     Kyle Hardy (00)

10.   Blair Nothdurft (76)

11.   Jason Garver (01)

12.   David Breazeale (54) DNS

 

 

 

Super Late Model Heat #2: 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Chris Madden (44)

2.     Frank Heckenast Jr. (99Jr) from 5tth

3.     Jordan Koehler (114)

4.     Brent Larson (B1)

5.     Mark Whitener (5) from 9th

6.     Ross Robinson (7) (finished 2nd, moved back because of droop violation)

7.     Scott Bloomquist (58)

8.     Stewart Friesen (44)

9.     Kyle Strickler (8s) from 12th

10.   Boom Briggs (99B)

11.   Austin Kirkpatrick (2) 

 

 

 

Super Late Model Heat #3: 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Devin Moran (99)

2.     Hudson O'Neal (1)

3.     Ryan Gustin (19R) from 5th

4.     Will Roland (22)

5.     Jimmy Owens (20)

6.     Cade Dillard (97)

7.     Payton Freeman (22*)

8.     Chase Junghans (18)

9.     Jeff Choquette (89)

10.   Stacy Boles (11B)

11.   Blake Spencer (6)

12.   Drake Troutman (7) DNF

 

 

 

Super Late Model Heat #4: 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Tim McCreadie (39)

2.     Max Blair (111)

3.     Shane Clanton (25)

4.     Dennis Erb Jr. (28)

5.     Todd Cooney (30)

6.     Ashton Winger (12)

7.     Brandon Sheppard (B5)

8.     Tanner English (96v)

9.     Tyler Bruening (16)

10.   Garrett Smith (10)

11.   Dustin Walker (14w)

 

 

 

Super Late Model Last Chance B-Main #1: (3 to A-Main) 10 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Mark Whitener (5)

2.     Kyle Bronson (40B)

3.     Johnny Scott (1st)

4.     Scott Bloomquist (58)

5.     Gordy Gundaker (11) from 7th

6.     Kyle Hardy (00) from 9th

7.     Kyle Strickler (8s)

8.     Stewart Friesen (44)

9.     Blair Nothdurft (76)

10.   Logan Martin (36)

11.   Austin Kirkpatrick (2)

12.   Mike Benedum (25)

13.   Jason Garver (01) DNF

14.   Boom Briggs (99B) DNF

15.   Ross Robinson (7) DNS

16.   David Breazeale (54) DNS

 

 

 

Super Late Model Last Chance B-Main #2: (3 to A-Main) 10 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Jimmy Owens (20)

2.     Payton Freeman (22*)

3.     Cade Dillard (97)

4.     Brandon Sheppard (B5)

5.     Ashton Winger (12)

6.     Chase Junghans (18)

7.     Jeff Choquette (89)

8.     Tyler Bruening (16)

9.     Stacy Boles (11B)

10.   Blake Spencer (6)

11.   Dustin Walker (14w)

12.   Todd Cooney (30) DNF

13.   Drake Troutman (7) DNF

14.   Tanner English (96v) DNF

15.   Garrett Smith (10) DNS

 

 

 

604 Late Model A-Main #1: $1,500 to win/20 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Ross Bailes (114) from the pole/won by 1.494 seconds/led all 20 laps

2.     Jason Welshan (29) from 6th

3.     Tyler Bare (B8)

4.     Jake Knowles (66) from 11th

5.     Richard Ferry (17)

6.     Cody Overton (97) from 8th

7.     Garrett Stewart (67) from 12th

8.     Chase Collins (86) from 10th

9.     Owen Osteen (20)

10.   Matt Herlong (131) from 15th

11.   Nick Love (38)

12.   Mark Whitener (5) DNF

13.   Keaton Smith (57) DNF

14.   Derrick Shaw (27) DNF

15.   Trevor Sise (73) DNF

16.   Nevin Gainey (15) DNF

17.   Ben Scott (80) DNF

 

 

 

604 Late Model A-Main #2: $1,500 to win/20 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Kyle Bronson (40B) from 3rd/won by .604 seconds/led laps 12-20

2.     Cory Hedgecock (23) led laps 1-11

3.     Jimmy Sharpe Jr. (26Jr) from 9th

4.     Trey Mills (14Jr)

5.     Joshua Bishop (18)

6.     Jason Garver (74

7.     Freddie Carpenter (C4) from 13th

8.     Mack McCarter (51)

9.     Corey Almond (7A) from 15th

10.   Trevor Collins (72) from 17th

11.   Brandon DeWitt (16)

12.   Mason Diaz (24)

13.   Jeff Provinzino (28)

14.   Tuck Trentham (54)

15.   Chub Gunter (20) DNF

16.   David Markham Jr. (50) DNF

17.   Jake Traylor (42) DNF     

 

 

 

604 Late Model A-Main #3: $1,500 to win/20 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Michael Page (18x) from 14th/won by 1.639 seconds/led laps 9--20

2.     Demetrios Drellos (111) led laps 1-8, had almost a 3 second lead when lap 8 caution flew

3.     Donnie Chappell (25)

4.     Ethan Wilson (18E)

5.     Randy Weaver (6) from 16th

6.     David Whitener (05) from 11th

7.     Walker Arthur (87)

8.     Jadon Frame (J8)

9.     Kaden Honeycutt (40)

10.   Curtis Glover (32)

11.   Zach Blackwell (17)

12.   Tyler Dettor (28)

13.   Dalton Hood (10)

14.   Brock Pinkerous (555) DNF

15.   Bubba Roling (515) DNF

16.   Tanner Hauger (T2) DNF
17.   Mark Fleischer (18B) DNF

 

 

 

604 Late Model A-Main #4: $1,500 to win/20 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Rye Faulk (4) from the pole/won by 1.450 seconds/led all 20 laps

2.     Clay Harris (6H)

3.     David Showers Jr. (118)

4.     Donald McIntosh (27M) from 12th

5.     Jeff Choquette (89) from 9th

6.     Austin Yarbrough (127)

7.     Jackson Hise (388)

8.     Jody Knowles (66)

9.     Steven Stratton Sr. (42)

10.   Phillip Anderson (117)

11.   Cameron Saunders (29s)

12.   Steve Stratton Jr. (30)

13.   Kerry King (KB)

14.   Michael Daugherty (3.14)

15.   Ray Love Jr. (08) DNF

16.   Joe Kump (721) DNF


Edited by flash49, 19 January 2023 - 11:08 PM.




 




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users