Jump to content





Photo

Fab Four Racing Plus Penn-Ohio Pro Stocks at Lernerville: 9-4-20


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 flash49

flash49

    No Life

  • Members
  • 4,354 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA (Plum Borough)
  • Interests:auto racing of course

Posted 04 September 2020 - 06:49 PM

Fab Four Racing tonight at the Lernerville Speedway, including the Penn-Ohio Pro Stock Tour.  In the pits tonight are Twenty-four (24) 410 Sprints, Twenty (20) Super Late Models, Twenty (20 Big Block Modifieds, and Forty-three (43) Penn-Ohio Pro Stocks.  Results as follows:

 

 

 

 

410 Sprint A-Main:

 

 

 

1.     Jack Sodeman Jr. (23jr) from 2nd, won by 3.736 seconds

2.     Brandon Spithaler (22) from 7th

3.     Sye Lynch (42) from 8th

4.     Brandon Matus (13)

5.     Darin Gallagher (12)

6.     A. J. Flick (2) from 15th

7.     Dan Shetler (7K)

8.     R. J. Jacobs (18J)

9.     Matt Farnham (7NY)

10.   Brent Matus (33)

11.   Chase Metheney (31C)

12.   Darren Pifer (23)

13.   Brandon Fredericks (Pryde 29)

14.   Davey Jones (76) from 19th

15.   Ryan Beatty (3)

16.   Pete Landrum (44)

17.   Jeremy Hill (14H)

18.   Jim Perricone (87)

19.   Russ Sansosti (23) DNF

20.   Carl Bowser (11) DNF

 

 

 

Super Late Model A-Main:

 

 

 

1.     Tommy Beck (91) from 10th (went to tail on lap 2 after a spin) won by 1.188 seconds

2.     Chub Frank (Mc Clellan 119) from 16th

3.     Ken Schaltenbrand (29)

4.     Will Thomas (9) from 14th

5.     Gary Lyle (10) from 13th

6.     Clayton Kennedy (9) from 15th

7.     Tyler Dietz (77)

8.     Dan Angelicchio (14) from 18th

9.     Andrew Wylie (84)

10.   Clate Copeman (28)

11.   Mike Miller (81)

12.   Levi Yetter (9)

13.   Jayme Beck (92) DNF

14.   Clay Ruffo (14R) DNF

15.   Matt Lux (111) DNF  had a big lead on lap 17 when he pulled into the pits

16.   Kyle Knapp (33K) DNF

17.   Kelvin Kohan (15*) DNF

18.   Joshua Powell (11) DNF

19.   Ron Hall (01) DNF

20.   Doug Eck (20) DNF 

 

 

 

Penn-Ohio Pro Stock A-Main:

 

 

 

1.     Curtis Bish (29) from 2nd  won by .339 seconds

2.     Chris Schneider (55) from 8th

3.     Jason Fosnaught (73)

4.     Mike Miller (81)

5.     Daryl Charlier (114)

6.     Joe Kelley (66)

7.     Joey Zambotti (948) from 14th

8.     Jackson Humanic (17) from 18th

9.     Kyle Coughenour (299)

10.   Chris Withers (21W)

11.   Noah Brunell (31) from 21st

12.   Josha Seippel (84S)

13.   Corey Mc Pherson (C33) from 23rd

14.   Chase Lambert (22jr) from 22nd

15.   Jeff Broniszewski (08)

16.   Curt Bish Jr. (00)

17.   Larry Kugel (00K)

18.   Nick Kocuba (10)

19.   Heath Close (77C)

20.   Jake Dietz (35B)

21.   Mike Bordt (26)

22.   Tyler Dietz (27) DNF

23.   Trevor Mc Cann (12M) DNF

24.   Matt Bernard (7B) DNF

25.   Jamie Barber (2020 DNF

 

 

 

Big Block Mod A-Main:

 

 

 

1.     Rex King Jr. (165) from 7th, won by 1.536 seconds

2.     Garrett Krummert (29) from 6th

3.     John Mollick (4J) from 10th

4.     Jeremiah Shingledecker (37MD)

5.     Rex King Sr. (65) from 17th

6.     Rick Regalski (13)

7.     Colton Walters (18)

8.     Tom Glenn (83T) from 12th

9.     Steve Feder (45)

10.   Chris Rudolph (32R) 

11.   Mike Turner (96)

12.   Kevin Long (22)

13.   Steve Slater (35)

14.   Eric Gabany (18)

15.   Dave Murdick (61) DNF

16.   Brian Swartzlander (83) DNF

17.   Dave Reges (27R) DNF

18.   Scott Kay (55) DNF

19.   Jacob Mc Elravy (72) DNF

20.   J. R. Mc Ginley (18) DNS

 

 

 

 

 

 

410 Sprint Car Heat #1: (5 to A-Main; 3 to redraw)

 

 

 

1.     Sye Lynch (42)

2.     Darin Gallagher (12)

3.     Russ Sansosti (23)

4.     Chase Metheney (31C)

5.     Jeremy Hill (14H)

6.     Pete Landrum (44)

7.     Ryan Beatty (3)

8.     Shamus O'Donnell (154) DNF 

 

 

 

410 Sprint Car Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Brandon Spithaler (22)

2.     Brent Matus (33)

3.     Brandon Matus (13)

4.     R. J. Jacobs (18J)

5.     Dan Kuriger (08)

6.     A. J. Flick (2)

7.     Carl Bowser (11)

8.     Davey Jones (76)

 

 

 

410 Sprint Car Heat #3:

 

 

 

1.     Matt Farnham (7NY) from 4th

2,     Jack Sodeman Jr. (23jr)

3.     Dan Shetler (7K) from 7th

4.     Darren Pifer (23)

5.     Brandon Fredericks (Pryde 29)

6.     Jim Perricone (87)

7.     Kip Edwards (4K)

8.     John Garvin Jr. (J4) DNF

 

 

 

410 Sprint B Main: (6 to A-Main)  Dan Kuriger a scratch in the A-Main

 

 

 

1.     A. J. Flick (2)

2.    Carl Bowser (11)

3.    Pete Landrum (44)

4.    Ryan Beatty (3)

5.    Davey Jones (76)

6.    Jim Perricone (87)

7.    Shamus O'Donnell (154)

8.    Kip Edwards (4K)

9.    John Garvin Jr. J4) DNS

 

 

 

Super Late Model Heat #1: (5 to Redraw)

 

 

 

1.     Kelvin Kohan (15*) from 5th

2.     Tommy Beck (91) from 7th

3.     Doug Eck (20)

4.     Ron Hall (01)

5.     Levi Yetter (9)

6.     Tyler Dietz (77)

7.     Gary Lyle (10)

8.     Clayton Kennedy (9)

9.     Joshua Powell (11) 

10.   Mike Miller (81) DNF

 

 

 

 

Super Late Model Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Ken Schaltenbrand (29)

2.     Andrew Wylie (84)

3.     Clate Copeman (28)

4.     Clay Ruffo (14R)

5.     Matt Lux (111)

6.     Kyle Knapp (33K)

7.     Will Thomas (9)

8.     Chub Frank (Mc Clellan 119)

9.     Dan Angelicchio (14)

10.   Jayme Beck (92) DNF

 

 

 

Penn-Ohio Heat #1: (4 to A-Main; 2 to Redraw)

 

 

 

1.     Chris Mc Guire (63) from 4th

2.     Curt Bish Jr. (00)

3.     Chris Withers (21W) from 6th

4.     Joey Zambotti (948)

5.     Tyler Dietz (27)

6.     Douglas Eck (4*)

7.     Blaze Myers (43jr)

8.     Matt Bernard (7B)

9.     Ryan Maglione (19M)

 

 

 

Penn-Ohio Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Jeff Broniszewski (08) from 5th

2.     Nick Kocuba (10)

3.     Heath Close (77H)

4.     Trevor Mc Cann (12M)

5.     Duke Davidson (81)

6.     Tyler Wyant (24)

7.     Chase Lambert (22jr)

8.     Bob Egley (30)

9.     Mike Bordt (26)

 

 

 

Penn-Ohio Heat #3:

 

 

 

1.     Jason Fosnaught (73) from 4th

2.     Mike Miller (81) from 6th

3.     Rusty Martz (16M( from 7th

4.     Jamie Barber (2020) from 8th

5.     Corey Mc Pherson (C33)

6.     Doug Iorio II (28)

7.     Dale Tuche (310)

8.     Jeff Miller (21)

9.     Teddy Baumgartner (99T)

 

 

 

Penn-Ohio Heat #4:

 

 

 

1.     Daryl Charlier (114)

2.     Chris Schneider (55) from 6th

3.     Kyle Coughenour (299)

4.     Jake Dietz (35B)

5.     Mike Anderson (72A)

6.     James Bertges (5)

7.     Todd Weldon (45) DNF

8.     Brett Mc Donald (25) DNS

 

 

 

Penn-Ohio Heat #5:

 

 

 

1.     Joe Kelley (66)

2.     Curtis Bish (29)

3.     Joshua Seippel (84S)

4.     Jackson Humanic (17)

5.     Noah Brunell (31)

6.     Larry Kugel (00)

7.     Brett Hutira (4)

8.     Alan Dellinger (7S) DNF (while in a transfer position)

 

 

 

Penn-Ohio B-Main #1: (3 to A-Main) Chris Mc Guire a scratch for A-Main

 

 

 

1.     Tyler Dietz (27)

2.     Noah Brunell (31)

3.     Corey Mc Pherson (C33)

4.     Tyler Wyant (24)

5.     Blaze Myers (43jr)

6.     Dale Tuche (310)

7.     Mike Anderson (72A)

8.     Ryan Maglione (19M)

9.     Bob Egley (30) DNF

10.   Brett Hutira (4) DNS

11.   Teddy Baumgartner (99T) DNS

12.   Brett Mc Donald (25) DNS

 

 

 

Penn-Ohio B-Main #2: (3 to A-Main) Rusty Martz a scratch for A-Main

 

 

 

1.     Larry Kugel (00K) from 5th

2.     Chase Lambert (22jr) from 6th

3.     Mike Bordt (26) from 9th

4.     James Bertges (5)

5.     Duke Davidson (11)

6.     Matt Bernard (7B) PROVISIONAL

7.     Doug Iorio II (28)

8.     Jeff Miller (21) DNF

9.     Douglas Eck (4*) DNF

10.   Todd Weldon (45) DNS

11.    Alan Dellinger (7S) DNS     

 

 

 

Penn-Ohio Non-Qualifiers Race:

 

 

 

1.     Duke Davidson (81)

2.     Dale Tuche (310) 

3.     Mike Anderson (72)

4.     Tyler Wyant (24)

5.     Bob Egley (30)

6.     Blaze Myers (43jr)

7.     Doug Iorio II (28)

8.     Brett Hutira (4)

 

 

 

Big Block Mod Heat #1: (5 to Redraw)

 

 

 

1.     Garrett Krummert (29)

2.     John Mollick (4J)

3.     Jeremiah Shingledecker (37MD)

4.     Rex King Jr, (165) from 7th

5.     Colton Walters (18)

6.     Kevin Long (22)

7.     Steve Slater (35)

8.     J. R. Mc Ginley (18)

9.     Rex King Sr. (65) DNF

10.   Dave Reges (27R) DNS

 

 

 

Big Block Mod Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Dave Murdick (61)

2.     Brian Swartzlander (83)

3.     Rick Regalski (13)

4.     Steve Feder (45)

5.     Chris Rudolph (32R)

6.     Tom Glenn (83T)

7.     Mike Turner (96)

8.     Scott Kay (55)

9.     Jacob Mc Elravy (72) 

10.   Eric Gabany (18) DNF


Edited by flash49, 04 September 2020 - 11:03 PM.




 

#2 Skull

Skull

    Member

  • Members
  • 4,408 posts
  • Interests:I'm interesting

Posted 05 September 2020 - 12:02 AM

Tommy Beck drove a fine race. The good was that he won, and the bad was that he said in victory lane the motor started missing on the back stretch on the final lap and he thought it might have blown up.




#3 FanJim24

FanJim24

    Race Fan

  • Members
  • 710 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 September 2020 - 12:52 PM

In the deju vu all over again category, Jack Sodeman has been chasing his setup all year, went back to the base setup and won. Kevin Schaeffer did the same thing years back. 



My dad drove late models in the early 70's at North Hills, Butler, Mercer, Blanket Hill, and occasionally Tri City. We won the last late model track championship at Blanket Hill. 


#4 bhhracing

bhhracing

    Insane Racer

  • Members
  • 1,292 posts

Posted 06 September 2020 - 02:28 PM

Another great night at lernerville with good racing and a great surface. Great job fellows to all who work there.


#5 bezerker

bezerker

    Fast Newbie

  • Members
  • 347 posts

Posted 07 September 2020 - 10:04 AM

Beck and Chub battling was just one of the highlights of the SLM race!


#6 flash49

flash49

    No Life

  • Members
  • 4,354 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA (Plum Borough)
  • Interests:auto racing of course

Posted 07 September 2020 - 10:33 AM

Beck and Chub battling was just one of the highlights of the SLM race!

 

Glad to see Tommy having a successful season.  What's the situation with his motor?




#7 Benny K

Benny K

    Member

  • Members
  • 3,406 posts

Posted 07 September 2020 - 05:54 PM

He ran Latrobe Saturday and finished 4th. So either changed motors and it wasn't terminal.


#8 bhhracing

bhhracing

    Insane Racer

  • Members
  • 1,292 posts

Posted 07 September 2020 - 06:13 PM

Oil line may be


#9 march66

march66

    Cool Newbie

  • Members
  • 89 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 September 2020 - 03:21 PM

Beck was out of fuel!!! talked to them sat @ latrobe







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users