Jump to content





Photo

Labor Day Classic at Port Royal This Afternoon: 9-7-20


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 flash49

flash49

    No Life

  • Members
  • 4,367 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA (Plum Borough)
  • Interests:auto racing of course

Posted 07 September 2020 - 12:10 PM

The Sixty-ninth Annual Labor Day Classic is running this afternoon at the Port Royal Speedway, featuring the mighty 410 Sprint Cars, running 25 laps for $4K to the winner.  Also on the program are the Limited Late Modes, the 4 Cylinder Cars, along with the Wingless Sprint Cars running two A-Mains, one being a make-up from several weeks ago. There are Thirty-six (36) 410 Sprints in the pits ready to do battle, Twenty-eight (28) Limited Late Models, Thirty-two (32) Wingless Sprints Cars, and Forty-three (43) 4- Cylinder Cars.  Anthony Macri is starting on the pole of the 410 A-Main, so it could be a long night for everyone else.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

410 Sprint Labor Day Classic A-Main:

 

 

 

1.     Anthony Macri (39M) from the pole; won by 1.604 seconds

2.     Brock Zearfoss (3Z) from 5th

3.     Logan Wagner (1)

4.     T. J. Stutts (11)

5.     Jeff Halligan (45)

6.     Danny Dietrich (48) from 11th

7.     Mike Wagner (55)

8.     A. J. Flick (2)

9.    Dylan Cisney (5) from 16th

10.  Justin Peck (39)

11.   Curt Stroup (19)

12.   Ian Madsen (17) 

13.   Zach Newlin (54)

14.   Cory Eliason (26)

15.   Tyler Bear (25)

16.   Jared Esh (98)

17.   Lucas Wolfe (24)

18.   Ryan Smith (6)

19.   Brett Michalski (73B) DNF

20.   Kody Lehman (47K) DNF

21.   Brent Marks (5) DNF

22.   Kyle Smith (17) DNF

23.   Brian Brown (21) DNF

24.   Aaron Reutzel (87) DNF

25.   Dave Blaney (10) DNF

26.   Justin Whittall (67) DNF

 

 

 

Limited Late Model A-Main:

 

 

 

1.     Todd Snook (23) from the pole; won by 1.085 seconds

2.     Dillan Stake (D19) 

3.     Devin Hart (33K)

4.     Donnie Farlling (48) from 7th

5.     Andrew Yoder (2) from 14th

6.     Danny Snyder (44)

7.     Derick Quade (74)

8.     Randy Burkholder (58)

9.     Shawn Shoemaker (44S)

10.   Chad Myers (21)

11.   Chase Bowsman (79) 

12.   Dave Latsha (19L)

13.   Kenny Yoder (7)

14.   Mike Smith (57)

15.   Danny Sollers (S10) 

16.   Jason Nace (17jr)

17.   Ethan Beasom (32)

18.   John Schoch (89)

19.   Kyle Bachman (99)

20.   Taylor Farlling (8F) DNF

21.   Curt Dunn (D34) DNF

22.   Dan Condo (18C) DNF

23.   Joe Lusk (20) DNF

24.   Ryan Zook (28Z) DNF

25.   Jordan Kaufman (15) DNF

26.   Jennifer Hartz (711) DNF

27.   Mike Walls (99W) DNF

28.   Shawn Stahl (15S) DNS 

 

   

 

 

 

Wingless Sprint Car A-Main #1:

 

 

 

1.     Billy Brian (16) from 4th

2.     Kevin Gutshall (63)

3.     Joey Biasi (B1) from 12th

4.     Craig Perigo (1A) from 11th

5.     Cliff Brian Jr. (28) from 10th

6.     Steve Wilbur (59)

7.     Brian Hartzell (69)

8.     Eric Jennings (32J)

9.     Rick Regalski (Ruth 14) from 22nd

10.   Jeff Sheaffer (4)

11.   Kirk Baker (11)

12.   Steve Whary (44S)

13.   John Stehman (23)

14.   Ricky Rutt (57)

15.   Larry Drake (8D)

16.   Mike Smith (76)

17.   Luke Lenker (38DD)

18.   Tom Savage (38S)

19.   Brett Perigo (2A)

20.   Caden Smith (21)

21.   Todd Martin (49) 

22.   Gene Eppley (32) DNF

23.   Andy Feil (9J) DNF

24.   Richard Mellor (8B) DNF

25.   Matt Sherlock (55) DNF

26.   Rohan Beasley (14) DNF 

 

 

 

Wingless Sprint Car Make-Up A-Main:

 

 

 

1.     Joey Biasi (B1) from 2nd; won by 1.147 seconds

2.     Eric Jennings (32J) from 7th

3.     Steve Wilbur (59) from 12th

4.     Steve Whary (44S)

5.     Brian Hartzell (69) from 20th

6.     Kevin Gutshall (63)

7.     John Stehman (21S)

8.     Derek Sheaffer (4)

9.     Cliff Brian Jr. (28)

10.   Larry Drake (8)

11.   Tom Savage (38S)

12.    Luke Lenker (38DD)

13.    Jason Failor (2J)

14.    Billy Brian (16) had been in 3rd up from 9th until the last lap when a tire went down

15.    Colby Womer (14A) DNF

16.    Cadence Smith (21) DNF

17.    Matt Sherlock (55) DNF

18.    Jason Fraker (F14) DNF

19.    Mike Smith (76) DNF

20.    Ricky Rutt (57) DNF

21.    Richard Mellor (8B) DNF

22.    Brett Perigo (2A) DNF

23.    Todd Martin (49) DNF

24.    Andy Feil (9J) DNF

25.    Rohan Beasley (14B) DNS

26.    Gene Eppley (32 DNS

27.    Eric Walter (88W) DNS (did not return)

28.    Austin Lorah (2) DNS (did not return)

 

    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

410 Sprint Heat #1: (5 to A-Main; 3 to Redraw)

 

 

 

1.     T. J. Stutts (11)

2.     A. J. Flick (2) from 5th

3.     Logan Wagner (1) from 7th

4.     Cory Eliason (26) from 8th

5.     Kody Lehman (47K)

6.     Zach Newlin (54)

7.     Steve Surniak (1st)

8.     Aaron Reutzel (87) DNF

9.    Jeff Miller (57J) DNF

 

 

 

410 Sprint Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Jeff Halligan (45)

2.     Brent Marks (5) from 8th

3.     Mike Wagner (55) from 9th

4.     Lucas Wolfe (24)

5.     Ryan Smith (6)

6.     Jared Esh (98)

7.     Brett Michalski (73B)

8.     Kyle Reinhardt (91) 

9.     Dallas Schott (Reeser 35) DNF

 

 

 

410 Sprint Heat #3:

 

 

 

1.     Anthony Macri (39M) from 7th

2.     Curt Stroup (19)

3.     Tyler Bear (25) from 6th

4.     Dave Blaney (10)

5.     Ian Madsen (17)

6.     Justin Whittall (67)

7.     Robert Ballou (12)

8.     Jonathan Jones (12J)

9.     Dustin Baney (24B)

 

 

 

410 Sprint Heat #4:

 

 

 

1.     Justin Peck (39)

2.     Danny Dietrich (48)

3.     Brock Zearfoss (3Z)

4.     Dylan Cisney (5) from 8th

5.     Brian Brown (21) from 9th

6.     Kyle Smith (17)

7.     Mike Walter II (33W)

8.     George Hobaugh (40)

9.     Freddie Rahmer (51) DNF

 

 

 

410 Sprint B-Main: (6 to A-Main)

 

 

 

1.     Jared Esh (98)

2.     Aaron Reutzel (87) from 9th

3.     Zach Newlin (54)

4.     Kyle Smith (17)

5.     Justin Whittall (67)

6.     Brett Michalski (73B)

7.     Mike Walter II (33W)

8.     George Hobaugh (40)

9.     Steve Surniak (1st)

10.   Dustin Baney (24B)

11.   Robert Ballou (12)

12.   Jonathan Jones (12J) 

13.   Kyle Reinhardt (91) DNS

14.   Jeff Miller (57J) DNS

15.   Dallas Schott (Reeser 35) DNS   

16.   Freddie Rahmer (51) DNS

 

 

 

LLM Heat #1: (6 to A-Main; 3 to Redraw)

 

 

 

1.     Dillan Stake (D19) from 4th

2,     Derick Quade (74) from 7th

3.     Todd Snook (23) from 9th

4.     Randy Burkholder (58)

5.     Mike Smith (57)

6.     Kyle Bachman (99)

7.     Jennifer Hartz (711)

8.     Ethan Beasom (32)

9.     Jordan Kaufman (15)

10.   Mike Walls (99W)

 

 

 

LLM Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.      Taylor Farlling (8)

2.      Ryan Zook (28Z)

3.      Danny Snyder (44)

4.      Chad Myers (21)

5.      Andrew Yoder (2)

6.      Shawn Shoemaker (44S)

7.      Jason Nace (17jr)

8.      Chase Bowsman (79)

9.      Shawn Stahl (15S) DNF

 

 

 

LLM Heat #3:

 

 

 

1.     Devin Hart (33K) from 8th

2.     Donnie Farlling (48) from 6th

3.     Curt Dunn (D34)

4.     Joe Lusk (20)

5.     Dave Latsha (19L)

6.     Kenny Yoder (7)

7.     John Schoch (89)

8.     Dan Condo (18C)

9.     Danny Sollers (S10) 

 

 

 

Wingless Sprint Heat #1:

 

 

 

1.     Craig Perigo (1)

2.     Billy Brian (16)

3.     Larry Drake (8)

4.     Andy Feil (9J)

5.     Derek Sheaffer (4)

6.     Tom Savage (38S)

7.     Rick Regalski (Ruth 14)

8.     Colby Womer (14A) DNF

 

 

 

Wingless Sprint Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Joey Biasi (B1) from 7th

2.     Rohan Beasley (14)

3.     Kevin Gutshall (63) from 8th

4.     Brett Perigo (2M)

5.     Matt Sherlock (55)

6.     Ricky Rutt (57)

7.     Gene Eppley (32)

8.     Jason Failor (2J)

 

 

 

Wingless Sprint Heat #3:

 

 

 

1.     Steve Wilbur (59) from 4th

2.     Cliff Brian Jr. (28)

3.     Steve Whary (44S)

4.     John Stehman (21S)

5.     Richard Mellor (8D)

6.     Mike Smith (76)

7.     Dave Hollar (10H)

8.     Jay Fry (10J)

 

 

 

 

Wingless Sprint Heat #4:

 

 

 

1.     Eric Jennings (32J) from 5th

2.     Brian Hartzell (69)

3.     Todd Martin (49)

4.     Kirk Baker (11)

5.     Caden Smith (21)

6.     Luke Lenker (38DD)

7.     Tony Hampton (8T)

8.     Jason Fraker (F14)

 

 

 

Wingless Sprint B-Main: (6 to A-Main)

 

 

 

1.     Mike Smith (76)

2.     Rick Regalski (Ruth 14)

3.     Tom Savage (38S)

4.     Ricky Rutt (57)

5.     Gene Eppley (32)

6.     Luke Lenker (38DD)

7.     Dave Hollar (10H)

8.     Jason Failor (2J)

9.     Colby Womer (14A)

10.   Tom Hampton (8T)

11.    Jay Fry (10J)

12.    Jason Fraker (F14)


Edited by flash49, 07 September 2020 - 10:11 PM.




 

#2 Benny K

Benny K

    Member

  • Members
  • 3,406 posts

Posted 08 September 2020 - 08:55 AM

Interesting that had RUSH sprints there running with the wingless sportsman, as were the NEWS sprints from New Egypt. Sherlock and Feil were there from RUSH, neither had much success. They mentioned the RUSH guys being invited several times on the Flo broadcast, but not surprisingly the RUSH series itself made no mention of this on their socials. Even with the super slick conditions I don't think the RUSH cars could compete with the horsepower of the Sportsman. 




#3 Hot Dog

Hot Dog

    Member

  • Members
  • 2,057 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 September 2020 - 09:29 AM

Interesting that had RUSH sprints there running with the wingless sportsman, as were the NEWS sprints from New Egypt. Sherlock and Feil were there from RUSH, neither had much success. They mentioned the RUSH guys being invited several times on the Flo broadcast, but not surprisingly the RUSH series itself made no mention of this on their socials. Even with the super slick conditions I don't think the RUSH cars could compete with the horsepower of the Sportsman. 

Regalski was 9th in the first race and Hartzell 5th in the 2nd. Both were Rush cars. The Rush cars are down on hp but if they went by each groups rules they had about a 200 pound weight advantage


#4 flash49

flash49

    No Life

  • Members
  • 4,367 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA (Plum Borough)
  • Interests:auto racing of course

Posted 08 September 2020 - 04:53 PM

Regalski was 9th in the first race and Hartzell 5th in the 2nd. Both were Rush cars. The Rush cars are down on hp but if they went by each groups rules they had about a 200 pound weight advantage

 

I'm pretty sure the Flo announcers at some point said the Rush Cars got a 300 lb. weight break.  Not certain, but I think I remember them saying that.


Edited by flash49, 08 September 2020 - 04:53 PM.



#5 Retort

Retort

    Member

  • Members
  • 624 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toledo Ohio
  • Interests:pissing off the neighbors

Posted 08 September 2020 - 06:03 PM

300 lbs on  a sprint car is a lot of lead !




#6 Hot Dog

Hot Dog

    Member

  • Members
  • 2,057 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 September 2020 - 06:40 PM

300 lbs on  a sprint car is a lot of lead !

The super sportsman run transmissions, starters, etc. theyre a super heavy car. On their site the weight is listed at 1725 with driver I believe and I think Rush is 1500 or so.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users