Jump to content





Photo

Western PA Sprint Speedway Wraps Up at Tri-City Tonight: 6-6-21


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 flash49

flash49

    No Life

  • Members
  • 4,722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA (Plum Borough)
  • Interests:auto racing of course

Posted 06 June 2021 - 04:12 PM

The final night of Western PA Sprint Speedweek will take place this evening at Tri-City Raceway Park where the 30-lap A-Main will pay $3K to win.  The point fund for the series pays $2,500 for 1st, $1,500 for 2nd, $1,000 for 3rd, $750 for 4th, $500 for 5th, and $250 for spots 6th through 10th.  Currently Ryan Smith is leading the points, with A. J. Flick 2nd.  There are Twenty-six (26) 410 Sprint Cars in the pits.  A. J. Flick (2) is your fast qualifier for the event, stopping the clock at 15.764 seconds, and earning $350 from Knox Bakery.  Results as follows:

 

 

 

 

Western PA Sprint Speedweek Night #3 A-Main: $3K to win/30 laps

 

 

 

1.     Bradley Howard (49H) from 4th; won by 1.630 seconds; led laps 19-30; first career 410 win

2.     Lee Jacobs (81) from 7th

3.     Ryan Smith (6) from 11th POINTS CHAMPION FOR WESTERN PA SPRINT SPEEDWEEK

4.     Darin Gallagher (12) from 8th

5.     Landon Myers (19M)

6.     Carl Bowser (11) from 12th

7.     Brandon Matus (13) from 15th

8.     Bob Felmlee (6) from 14th

9.     Sye Lynch (42)

10.   Brandon Spithaler (22)

11.   Michael Bauer (29)

12.   Logan Mc Candless (29)

13.   Leyton Wagner (38)

14.   Cody Bova (20B)

15.   Brent Matus (33)

16.   Ken Rossey (66)

17.   Matt Sherlock (55*)

18.   Steve Bright (13B)

19.   Chase Metheney (31C) DNF

20.   Kyle Colwell (80Jr) DNF

21.   Jack Sodeman Jr. (23Jr) DNF; led laps 1-18

22.   Matt Farnham (7NY) DNF

23.   Jeremy Hill (14) DNF

24.   Gale Ruth Sr. (1R) DNF

25.    A. J. Flick (2) DNS

26.   Josh Baughman (17) DNS

 

 

 

358 Modified A-Main: 20 laps

 

 

 

1.     Jeremiah Shingledecker (37MD) won by 5.591 seconds

2.     Kyle Fink (66F)

3.     Lonnie Riggs (58)

4.     Jimmy Holden (28H)

5.     Kevin Hoffman (00)

6.     D. J. Schrader (6PkJr)

7.     Sid Unverzagt (17Jr)

8.     Curt Bish (00X)

9.     Max Smoker (5)

10.   Nathen Mc Dowell (11G)

11.   Ryan Riffe (1X)

12.   Kevin Green (74)

13.   Eric Beggs (29*) DNF

14.   Tom Holden (60) DNF

15.   Travis Shingledecker (73MD) DNF

16.   Tyler Clark (56) DNS

 

 

 

Rush Sprint A-Main: 20 laps

 

 

 

1.     Gale Ruth Jr. (24) won by 3.770 secondss

2.     Arnie Kent (18)

3.     Rod George (41)

4.     John Mollick (14)

5.     Nolan Groves (25)

6.     A. J. Mac Quarrie (69X)

7.     Blaze Myers (43Jr)

8.     Brian Hartzell (69)

9.     Chad Ruhlman (68)

10.   Steve Pedley (21)

11.   Brad Church (40)

12.   Brian Cressley (62)

13.   Ricky Tucker Jr. (1T) 

14.   Tyler Newhart (57N)

 

 

 

 

410 Sprint Heat #1: (6 to A-Main; * to Redraw)

 

 

 

1.     Bradley Howard (49H) *

2.     Brandon Spithaler (22) *

3.     Darin Gallagher (12) *

4.     Matt Farnham (7NY)

5.     Leyton Wagner (38)

6.     Chase Metheney (31C)

7.     Brent Matus (33)

8.     Kyle Colwell (80Jr)

9.     Jeremy Hill (14) DNF

 

 

 

410 Sprint Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Landon Myers (19M) *

2.     Sye Lynch (42) *

3.     Cody Bova (20B) *

4.     Ryan Smith (6)

5.     Leyton Wagner (38)

6.     Bob Felmlee (6)

7.     Matt Sherlock (55*)

8.     Steve Bright (13B)

9.     A. J. Flick (2) DNF (took a nasty flip on the first lap; was uninjured)

 

 

 

410 Sprint Heat #3:

 

 

 

1.     Jack Sodeman Jr. (23Jr) *

2.     Michael Bauer (29) *

3.     Lee Jacobs (81) *

4.     Carl Bowser (11)

5.     Brandon Matus (13)

6.     Ken Rossey (66)

7.     Logan Mc Candless (29)

8.     Gale Ruth Sr. (1R)

 

 

 

358 Modified Heat #1:

 

 

 

1.     Kyle Fink (66F)

2.     Sid Unverzagt (17Jr)

3.     Travis Shingledecker (73MD)

4.     Lonnie Riggs (58)

5.     Kevin Hoffman (00)

6.     Max Smoker (5)

7.     D. J. Schrader (6PkJr)

8.     Kevin Green (74)

 

 

 

358 Modified Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Jeremiah Shingledecker (37MD)

2.     Eric Beggs (29*)

3.     Tom Holden (60)

4.     Jimmy Holden (28H)

5.     Nathen Mc Dowell (11G)

6.     Curt Bish (00X)

7.     Ryan Riffe (1X) DNF

8.     Tyler Clark (56) DNS

 

 

 

Rush Sprint Heat #1:

 

 

 

1.     Gale Ruth Jr. (24)

2.     Arnie Kent (18)

3.     John Mollick (14)

4.     A. J. Mac Quarrie (69X)

5.     Brian Hartzell (69)

6.     Ricky Tucker Jr. (1T)

7.     Brian Cressley (62)

 

 

 

 

Rush Sprint Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Rod George (41)

2.     Nolan Groves (25)

3.     Brian Ruhlman (68)

4.     Steve Pedley (21)

5.     Blaze Myers (43Jr)

6.     Tyler Newhart (57N)

7.     Brad Church (40) DNS

 

 

 

Mini Stock A-Main: 12 laps

 

 

 

1.     Dalton Speer (06) won by 1.542 seconds

2.     Chad Greeley (27)

3.     Andy Thompson (5T)

4.     Brody Mc Clintock (19M)

5.     D. J. Macrae (36PK)

6.     Justin Bailey (7X)

7.     Evan Sobieski (23X

8.     Patrick Lane (27L)

9.     James Tasker (S12)

10.   Howard Garlick (7HJr.)

11.   Joanne Wilson (28SS)

12.   Kevin Wice (777)

13.   Brayden Seippel (84) DNF

14.   Pat Hanlon (10X) DNF

15.   Hemi Kinneston (05) DNF

16.   Jesse Armstrong (20A) DNF

17.   Shane Heath (17S) DNF

18.   Diezel Marvin (D20) DNF

19.   Nick Steiger (41X) DNF

20.   Raymond Bailey (19X) DNS

 

 

 

 

Mini Stock Heat #1:

 

 

 

1.     Justin Bailey (7X)

2.     Andy Thompson (5T)

3.     Nick Steiger (41X)

4.     Evan Sobieski (23X)

5.     Brody Mc Clintock (19M)

6.     Hemi Kinneston (05)

7.     D. J. Macrae (36PK)

8.     Patrick Lane (27L)

9.     Kevin Wice (777)

10.   Howard Garlick (7HJr.) DNF

 

 

 

 

Mini Stock Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Dalton Speer (06)

2.     Todd Hanlon (10X)

3.     Chad Greeley (27)

4.     Brayden Seippel (84)

5.     James Tasker (S12)

6.     Jesse Armstrong (20A)

7.     Diezel Marvin (D20)

8.     Joanne Wilson (28SS)

9.     Shane Heath (17S) DNF

10.   Raymond Bailey (19X) DNS


Edited by flash49, 07 June 2021 - 02:45 AM.




 




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users