Jump to content





Photo

Eldora Speedway Dream Night #1 Twin-25s: 6-9-21


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 flash49

flash49

    No Life

  • Members
  • 4,744 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA (Plum Borough)
  • Interests:auto racing of course

Posted 09 June 2021 - 06:04 PM

Night #1 of the Eldora Dream is taking place tonight, where the Super Late Models will be running two 25-lap A-Mains, each paying $10K to win.  There are Seventy-three (73) race cars in the pits this evening.  Fast qualifier in Group A is Stormy Scott (2S) at 15.016 seconds, and fastest in Group B and fastest overall is Jonathan Davenport (49), stopping the clock at 14.978 seconds. The Super Late Model track record at Eldora is 14.761 seconds. Results as follows:

 

 

 

 

Super Late Model (Group A) A-Main: $10K to win/25 laps

 

 

 

1.     Brandon Overton (76) from 4th; won by 2.106 seconds; led laps 22-25

2.     Kyle Bronson (40B)

3.     Chad Simpson (Moring 1)

4.     Ricky Weiss (7)

5.     Chris Ferguson (22) from 10th

6.     Josh Richards (14) from 13th

7.     Dale Mc Dowell (17M)

8.     Shane Clanton (25) from 16th

9.     Tim Mc Creadie (39)

10.   Devin Moran (9)

11.   Ryan Gustin (19R)

12.   Brandon Sheppard 91)

13.   Earl Pearson Jr. (1) from 18th

14.   Tyler Bruening (16)
15.   Mason Zeigler (25Z) from 24th

16.   Chris Madden (44)

17.   Max Blair (111V)

18.   Jensen Ford (83)

19.   Dennis Erb Jr. (28)

20.   Kody Evans (4G)

21.   G. R. Smith (89)

22.   Darrell Lanigan (29) DNF

23.   Stormy Scott (2S) DNF; led laps 1-21; slammed the wall on lap 22

24.   Hudson O'Neal (71) DNF

 

 

 

Super Late Model (Group B) A-Main: $10K to win/25 laps

 

 

 

1.     Jonathan Davenport (49) from the pole; won by 1.153 seconds; led all 25 laps

2.     Jimmy Owens (20)

3.     Jacob Hawkins (37)

4.     Ricky Weiss (7)

5.     Brian Shirley (3S) from 12th

6.     Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT) from 9th

7.     Shannon Babb (18)

8.     Kyle Larson (6)

9.     Billy Moyer (21) from 15th

10.   Bobby Pierce (32) from 21st

11.   Boom Briggs (99B) from 18th

12.   Scott James (83)

13.   Frank Heckenast Jr. (99Jr)

14.   Nick Hoffman (6H)

15.   John Blankenship (23) from 19th

16.   Johnny Scott (1st)

17.   Brent Larson (B1)

18.   Logan Roberson (17)

19.   Dustin Nobbe (5N)

20.   Austin Kirkpatrick (11)

21.   John Baker (14B)

22.   Jeep Van Wormer (55) DNF

23.   Steve Casebolt (C9) DNF

24.   Zack Dohm (17) DNF

 

 

 

 

 

Super Late Model Group A Heat #1: (5 to A-Main)

 

 

 

1.     Devin Moran (9)

2.     Tim Mc Creadie (39) from 5th

3.     Dale Mc Dowell (17M)

4.     Max Blair (111V) from 8th

5.     Stormy Scott (2S)

6.     Jason Riggs (81)

7.     Ross Bailes (79)

8.     Steven Roberts (111) DNF

9.     Jimmy Mars (28) DNF

10.   Duane Chamberlain (20C) DNS

 

 

 

Super Late Model Group A Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Ricky Weiss (7) from 3rd

2.     Chris Ferguson (22) from 5th

3.     Ryan Gustin (19R)

4.     Shane Clantonn (25) from 6th

5.     Kyle Bronson (40B)

6.     Hunter O'Neal (71)

7.     Chris Madden (44)

8.     Kyle Strickler (8) scheduled to start on the pole, came late out of the pits, started last

9.     Jeff Mathews (33)

 

 

 

Super Late Model Group A Heat #3:

 

 

 

1.     Brandon Overton (76) from 3rd

2.     Chad Simpson (1)

3.     Josh Richards (14)

4.     Tyler Bruening (16)

5.     Jensen Ford (83)

6.     G. R. Smith (89)

7.     Spencer Hughes (11)

8.     Trent Ivey (8)

9.     Jerry Bowersock (95)

 

 

 

Super Late Model Group AHeat #4:

 

 

 

1.     Darrell Lanigan (29) from 3rd

2.     Kody Evans (4G)

3.     Brandon Shepprd (1)

4.     Earl Pearson Jr. (1)

5.     Dennis Erb Jr. (28)

6.     Mason Zeigler (25Z)

7.     Kent Robinson (7R)

8.     Gregg Satterlee (22)

9.     Freddie Carpenter (C4)

 

 

 

Super Late Model Group B Heat #1: (5 to A-Main

 

 

 

1.     Jonathan Davenport (49) from 4th

2.     Nick Hoffman (6H)

3.     Logan Roberson (17)

4.     Billy Moyer (21)

5.     Frank Heckenast Jr. (99Jr.)

6.     Bobby Pierce (32)

7.     Scott Bloomquist (0)

8.     Chase Junghans (18)

9.     Michael Brown (24D)

10.   Jason Feger (5)

 

 

 

Super Late Model Group B Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT)

2.     Jimmy Owens (20)

3.     Brian Shirley (3S)

4.     Jacob Hawkins (37)
5.     Boom Briggs (99M) from 8th

6.     Jeep Van Wormer (55)

7.     Travis Stemler (4)

8.     Ryan King (1G)

9.     Ryan Scott (0)

 

 

 

Super Late Model Group B Heat #3:

 

 

 

1.     Johnny Scott (1st)

2.     Zack Dohm (17)

3.     Scott James (83) from 5th

4.     Mike Marlar (157)

5.     John Blankenship (23)

6.     John Baker (14B)

7.     Jimmy Sharpe Jr. (26Jr)

8.     Brian Nuttal (16) DNF

9.     Robby Hensley (21) DNS

 

 

 

Super Late Model Group B Heat #4:

 

 

 

1.     Kyle Larson (6) from 4th

2.     Shannon Babb (18)

3.     Dustin Nobbe (5N)

4.     Austin Kirkpatrick (11)

5.     Brent Larson (B1)

6.     Steve Casebolt (C9)

7.     Ryan Missler (50)

8.     Dean Bowen (15)

9.     Josh Rice (11) DNF; blew up while running 2nd on lap 9

 

 

 

 

Super Late Model Group A Last Chance B-Main: (4 to {Group A} A-Main)

 

 

 

1.     Chris Madden (44)

2.     Hudson O'Neal (71)

3.     G. R. Smith (89)

4.     Mason Zeigler (25Z)

5.     Jason Riggs (81)

6.     Spencer Hughes (11)

7.     Jeff Mathews (33)

8.     Kent Robinson (7R)

9.     Gregg Satterlee (22)

10.   Trent Ivey (88)

11.   Steven Roberts (111)

12.   Jerry Bowersock (95) DNF

13.   Kyle Strickler (8) DNF

14.   Ross Bailes (79) DNF

15.   Jimmy Mars (28) DNS

16.   Freddie Carpenter (C4) DNS

17.   Duane Chamberlain (20C) DNS

 

 

 

Super Late Model Group B Last Chance B-Main: (4 to {Group B} A-Main)

 

 

 

1.     Bobby Pierce (32)

2.     Jeep Van Wormer (55)

3.     Steve Casebolt (C9)

4.     John Baker (14B)

5.     Travis Stemler (4)

6.     Jimmy Sharpe Jr. (26Jr)

7.     Scott Bloomquist (0)

8.     Jason Feger (25)

9.     Michael Brown (24D)

10.   Chase Yunghans (18)

11.   Brian Nuttal (16)

12.   Dean Bowen (15)

13.   Ryan Missler (50) DNF

14.   Ryan King (1G) DNS

15.   Ryan Scott (0) DNS

16.   Robby Hensley (21) DNS
17.   Josh Rice (21) DNS


Edited by flash49, 09 June 2021 - 10:55 PM.




 




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users