Jump to content





Photo

Night #1 of Firecracker Weekend Tonight at Lernerville Speedway: 6-23-22


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 flash49

flash49

    No Life

  • Members
  • 5,458 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA (Plum Borough)
  • Interests:auto racing of course

Posted 23 June 2022 - 04:32 PM

Night #1 of the 16th Annual Firecracker Weekend is happening this evening at the Lernerville Speedway, featuring the LOLMS Super Late Models and the RUSH Late Models.  For the LOLMS cars tonight, the 30-lap A-Main will pay $6K to win, and the RUSH Late Models will have time trials, leading up to the Bill Emig Memorial on Saturday evening.  There are Fifty-four (54) Lucas Oil Super Late Models and Fifty-six (56) RUSH Late Models in the pits.  LOLMS fast qualifier is Daulton Wilson (18D) @15.291 seconds.  Results as follows:

 

 

 

 

LOLMS Firecracker Night #1 A-Main: $6K to win/30 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Mike Marlar (157) from 2nd/won by 1.063 seconds/led laps 4-30

2.     Brandon Overton (76) from 5th

3.     Earl Pearson Jr. (46)

4.     Brandon Sheppard (1) from 8th

5.     Tyler Erb (1)

6.     Jonathan Davenport (49) from 13th

7.     Mark Whitener (58)

8.     Tim Mc Creadie (39) from 23rd/HARD CHARGER

9.     Ashton Winger (89) led laps 1-3

10.   Garrett Alberson (58)

11.   Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT) from 18th

12.   Hudson O'Neal (71)

13.   Michael Norris (72) from 17th

14.   Chris Ferguson (22)

15.   Scott Bloomquist (0)

16.   Daulton Wilson (18D)

17.   Rick Eckert (0)

18.   Jimmy Owens (20)

19.   Matt Lux (221)

20.   Colton Flinner (48)

21.   Daryl Charlier (3RK)

22.   Drake Troutman (7) DNF

23.   Chub Frank (1*) DNF

24.   John Garvin Jr. (J4) DNF

 

 

 

 

 

LOLMS Heat #1: (3 to A-Main) 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Ashton Winger (89)

2.     Mark Whitener (58)

3.     Jonathan Davenport (49) from 5th

4.     Daulton Wilson (18D)

5.     Charles Powell Jr. (94)

6.     Jared Miley (10) from 9th

7.     Gregg Satterlee (22)

8.     Alex Ferree (1c)

9.     Dan Angelicchio (14)

 

 

 

LOLMS Heat #2: 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Earl Pearson Jr. (46)

2.     Chub Frank (1*)

3.     Rick Eckart (0)

4.     Dan Stone (2)

5.     Jimmy Owens (20)

6.     Doug Drown (12)

7.     Todd Bachman (66)

8.     Darrell Bossard (22B)

9.     Ken Schaltenbrand (29)

 

 

 

LOLMS Heat #3: 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Brandon Overton (76)

2.     Garrett Alberson (58)

3.     Michael Norris (72) from 8th

4.     Matt Lux (21) from 7th

5.     Tyler Dietz (77)

6.     Levi Yetter (9)

7.     Logan Zarin (1z)

8.     Joshua Powell (11)

9.     Ross Robinson (7) DNF

 

 

 

LOLMS Heat #4: 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Mike Marlar (157)

2.     Brandon Sheppard (1)

3.     Drake Troutman (7)

4.     Ryan Montgomery (1cj)

5.     Tim Mc Creadie (39)

6.     Kyle Strickler (8)

7.     Trevor Collins (11AC)

8.     Cory  Sines (25)

9.     Breyton Santee (9)

 

 

 

LOLMS Heat #5: 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Tyler Erb (1)

2.     Hudson O'Neal (71) from 4th

3.     Chris Ferguson (22) from 5th

4.     Daryl Charlier (3RK)

5.     Gale Huey (11H) from 7th

6.     Gary Lyle (6) from 9th

7.     Spencer Hughes (11)

8.     Joe Petyak (44)

9.     Brandon Little (112)

 

 

 

LOLMS Heat #6: 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     John Garvin Jr. (J4)

2.     Scott Bloomquist (0) from 5th

3.     Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT)

4.     Colton Flinner (48) from 9th

5.     Garrett Smith (10)

6.     Mason Zeigler (9z)

7.     Tim Vance (17)

8.     Brenden Smith (17ss)

9.     Joe Loffredo (9J)

 

 

 

LOLMS Last Chance B-Main #1: (2 to A-Main) 10 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Daulton Wilson (18D)

2.     Jimmy Owens (20)

3.     Jared Miley (10) from 5th/took the lead on the back straight on lap 6, but Dan Angelicchio brought out a caution, and going back a lap Wilson stayed in 1st

4.     Gregg Satterlee (22)

5.     Ken Schaltenbrand (29) from 12th

6.     Alex Ferree (1c) from 9th

7.     Charles Powell Jr. (94)

8.     Dan Stone (2)

9.     Darrell Bossard (22B)

10.   Dan Angelicchio (14)

11.   Doug Drown (12)

12.   Todd Bachman (66)

 

 

 

LOLMS Last Chance B-Main #2: (2 to A-Main) 10 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Matt Lux (21)

2.     Tim Mc Creadie (39) from 4th

3.     Kyle Strickler (8) from 6th

4.     Ryan Montgomery (4s)

5.     Tyler Dietz (77)

6.     Logan Zarin (1z)

7.     Levi Yetter (9)

8.     Ross Robinson (7) from 11th

9.     Cory Sines (25)

10.   Trevor Collins (11AC)

11.   Breyton Santee (9)

12.   Joshua Powell (11)

 

 

 

LOLMS Last Chance B-Main #3: (2 to A-Main) 10 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Daryl Charlier (3RK)

2.     Colton Flinner (48)

3.     Gary Lyle (10) from 5th

4.     Mason Zeigler (9z) from 6th

5.     Tim Vance (17) from 8th

6.     Garrett Smith (10)

7.     Joe Petyak (44)

8.     Brenden Smith (17ss)

9.     Brandon Little (112)

10.   Gale Huey (11H)

11.   Spencer Hughes (11) DNF

12.   Joe Loffredo (9J) DNS

 

 

 

RUSH Late Model Group 1 Qualifying:

 

 

 

1.     Mark Whitener (1N)/17.730                                                                                                                                                                                                        

2.     Michael Norris (N1)/17.736                          

3.     Michael Duritsky Jr. (90J)/17.869                 

4.     Logan Roberson (17)/17.943                       

5.     Daryl Charlier (3RK)/17.960                          

6.     Cole Petrelle (84)/18.000                             

7.     Jeremy Wonderling (3J)/18.064               

8.     Jim Rasey (21J)/18.099                                

9.     Chad Sines (15)/18.202                                 

10.   Josh Ferry (33)/18.250                                 

11.   Jason Knowles (4)/18.260

12.   Chub Frank (1*)/18.335

13.   Matt Latta (21)/18.339

14.   Logan Jaquay (99*)/18.412

15.   Colton Flinner (5x)/18.423

16,   Austin Allen (32A)/18.443

17.   Will Thomas (9)/18.446

18.   Aaron Miller (20)/18.552

19.   Noah Brunell (31)/18.599

20.   Jonathan Stockdale (31)/18.698

21.   Bo Lockwood (57)/19.007

22.   John Waters (11L)/19.035

23.   Mike Laughard (38L)/19.080

24.   Ryan Goudie (00)/19.177

25.   Michael Goudie (38G)/19.243

26.   Rob Coffaro (24c)/19.410

27.   Zachary Kane (10)/19.456

28.   Eli Mayhew (1020xx)/19.509

 

 

 

RUSH Late Model Group 2 Qualifying:

 

 

 

1.     Amanda Robinson (4)/17.984

2.     Andrew Hennessy (87)/17.986

3.     Dillon Brown (6)/18.061

4.     Mike Wonderling (18)/18.114

5.     Joe Martin (10s)/18.156

6.     Charlie Sandercock (157)/18.205

7.     Breyton Santee (9)/18.303

8.     Mason Zeigler (Zulisky 58)/18.335

9.     Bryce Davis (94)/18.454

10.   David Pangrazio (136)/18.508

11.   Trevor Collins (72)/18.511

12.   Ryan Montgomery (4s)/18.542

13.   Justin Kann (66)/18.582

14.   Ethan Wilson (18E)/18.617

15.   Ryan Frazee (17)/18.695

16.   Levi Crowl (5)/18.718

17.   Kurt Stebbins (26)/18.723

18.   Brady Wonderling (z1)/18.753

19.   Kyle Lukon (184)/18.813

20.   Jake Gunn (14G)/18.833

21.   Ashton Briggs (11A)/18.843

22.   R. J. Dallape (75)/18.981

23.   Braeden Dillinger (14)/19.058

24.   Cody Dawson (36)/19.167

25.   Andy Michael (17x)/19.198

26.   Shane Crotty (99B)/19.231

27.   John Boring (58)/19.358

28.   Chuck Recker (6)/No Time


Edited by flash49, 23 June 2022 - 11:00 PM.




 

#2 Vigoda Motorsports

Vigoda Motorsports

    Race Fan

  • Members
  • 897 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Young movie starlets, acting in big budget Hollywood films, and Western Pennsylvania dirt track racing

Posted 23 June 2022 - 05:40 PM

Not really a complaint as I’m genuinely curious as to how they had literally all of a beautiful day today to get the track ready while they’re currently delayed by 40 minutes to do track prep.

Who wants an autograph?

#3 Hans Solo

Hans Solo

    Fast Newbie

  • Members
  • 206 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 June 2022 - 11:38 PM

At 5:50,  Smokey called on the P A for all the pack truck drivers to  get on the track.  I think they just misjudged the amount of water in the track.  I thought the racing surface and the racing were just fine as usual.  I can wait if the prep leads to good racing.  just a short note,  Chub had a nasty roll over coming out of 2 in the feature.  announcer said everyone was ok.  He was out of the car quickly.  Car not so good!  may have been running 8th.  Rear looked like it jumped cushion and just dug in.  JMO  Hard to see from my seat.  




#4 dirtstudent2

dirtstudent2

    Member

  • Members
  • 3,277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:.

Posted 24 June 2022 - 08:48 AM

I'm not knocking anything except maybe televising races.

 

I bought into Floracing during the Chili bowl.

I watched the Allstar Ohio speedweek on it and more sprint racing which is now focused on Saget in Washington state.

 

Car counts have been fine to up but except for the last Allstar Ohio Speedweek race the fans in the stands were lots of room to go get a seat to sparse, IMHO. 

 

The car count looked great to fantastic for last nights race, were the stands jammed with fans?

 

I hope so !




#5 Justin314

Justin314

    Member

  • Members
  • 523 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 June 2022 - 09:57 AM

Night 1, Track was in good shape.Heats were good.  Good job john garvin. Feature was good too. Feature needs to be 40 laps tho IMO.Hightlight of my night was the obscene hollering of an old man yelling "F You" to Bloomer, then yelling at the fans cheering Bloomer.







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users