Jump to content





Photo

Sunshine Nationals Night #2 Tonight at Volusia Speedway Park: 1-20-23


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 flash49

flash49

    No Life

  • Members
  • 5,744 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pittsburgh, PA (Plum Borough)
  • Interests:auto racing of course

Posted 20 January 2023 - 06:56 PM

The World of Outlaws Late Models are back at Florida's Volusia Speedway Park this evening for Night #2 of the Sunshine Nationals, featuring a 25-lap A-Main paying $8K to win.  There are Forty-eight (48) Super Late Models in the pits, and Fast Qualifier is Chris Madden (44) @15.812 seconds.  Also part of the racing program are the 604 Crate Late Models, who will again be running four 20-lap A-Mains, each paying $1,500 to win.  The best combined finishes from last night and tonight will lock in 20 drivers for Saturday night's 604 Late Model $10K to win show.  There are Sixty-seven (67) 604 Late Models in the pits.  Results as follows:

 

 

 

Sunshine Nationals Night #2 Super Late Model A-Main: $8K to win/25 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Devin Moran (99) from 3rd/won by .779 seconds/led laps 8-25

2.     Tim McCreadie (39) from 7th

3.     Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT) led lap 1

4.     Nick Hoffman (9) led laps 2-7

5.     Chris Madden (44)

6.     Brian Shirley (8) from 11th

7.     Brandon Sheppard (B5) fropm 14th

8.     Kyle Bronson (40B)

9.     Ryan Gustin (19R) from 20th/HARD CHARGER

10.   Kyle Strickler (8)

11.   Dennis Erb Jr. (28)

12.   Tyler Bruening (16)

13.   Max Blair (111)

14.   Gordy Gundaker (11)

15.   Johnny Scott (1st)

16.   Tanner English (96v)

17.   Bobby Pierce (32) PROVISIONAL

18.   Chase Junghans (18)

19.   Shane Clanton (25)

20.   Payton Freeman (22*) PROVISIONAL

21.   Cade Dillard (97) PROVISIONAL

22.   Boom Briggs (99B)

23.   Frank Heckenast Jr. (99Jr)

24.   Brent Larson (B1)

25.   Daulton Wilson (18D) DNF

26.   Jimmy Owens (20) DNF/PROVISIONAL

27.   Mark Whitener (5) DNF

28.   Garrett Smith (10) DNF

 

 

 

 

Super Late Model Heat #1: (3 to A-Main/Winner to Redraw) 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.    Chris Madden (44)

2.    Tim McCreadie (39)

3.     Johnny Scott (1st)

4.     Daulton Wilson (18D)

5.     Shane Clanton (25)

6.     Todd Cooney (30)

7.     Logan Martin (36)

8.     Jack Riggs (81J)

 

 

 

Super Late Model Heat #2: 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Max Blair (111)

2.     Dennis Erb Jr. (28)

3.     Brandon Sheppard (B5)

4.     Chris Ferguson (Big Dog 58) from 6th

5,     Blair Nothdurft (76)

6.     Ashton Winger (12)

7.     Mike Benedum (25)

8.     Drake Troutman (7) DNF

 

 

 

Super Late Model Heat #3: 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Nick Hoffman (9)

2.     Brian Shirley (8)

3.     Brent Larson (B1)

4.     Ryan Gustin (19R)

5.     Stewart Friesen (44)

6.     Frank Heckenast Jr. (99Jr)

7.     Austin Kirkpatrick (2)

8.     Blake Spencer (6) DNS

 

 

 

Super Late Model Heat #4: 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT)

2.     Tyler Bruening (16)

3.     Gordy Gundaker (11) from 5th

4.     Jimmy Owens (20)

5.     Will Roland (22)

6.     Hudson O'Neal (1)

7.     Stacy Boles (11B)

8.     Dustin Walker (14w)

 

 

 

Super Late Model Heat #5: 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Kyle Strickler (8)

2.     Mark Whitener (5)

3.     Chase Junghans (18)

4.     Tanner English (96v) scheduled to start 2nd/had to go to back-up car, started 7th

5.     Payton Freeman (22*)

6.     Boom Briggs (99B)

7.     Kyle Hardy (00)

8.     Bobby Pierce (32) DNS/scheduled to start 1st/had engine problems

 

 

 

Super Late Model Heat #6: 8 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Devin Moran (99)

2.     Garrett Smith (10)

3.     Kyle Bronson (40B)

4.     Cade Dillard (97)

5.     David Breazeale (54)

6.     Jeff Choquette (89)

7.     Jason Garver (01)

8.     Jordan Koehler (114)

 

 

 

Super Late Model Last Chance B-Main #1: (2 to A-Main) 10 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Daulton Wilson (18D)

2.     Shane Clanton (25)

3.     Todd Cooney (30)

4.     Blair Nothdurft (76)

5.     Chris Ferguson (58)

6.     Logan Martin (36)

7.     Ashton Winger (12)

8.     Jack Riggs (81J)

9.     Mike Benedum (25)

10.   Drake Troutman (7) DNS

 

 

 

Super Late Model Last Chance B-Main #2: (2 to A-Main) 10 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Ryan Gustin (19R)

2.     Frank Heckenast Jr. (99Jr)

3.     Hudson O'Neal (1) from 6th

4.     Jimmy Owens (20)

5.     Stewart Friesen (44)

6.     Will Roland (22)

7.     Austin Kirkpatrick (2)

8.     Stacy Boles (11B)

9.     Dustin Walker (14w)

10.   Blake Spencer (6) DNS

 

 

 

Super Late Model Last Chance B-Main #3: (2 to A-Main) 10 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Tanner English (96v)

2.     Boom Briggs (99B) from 5th

3.     David Breazeale (54)

4.     Cade Dillard (97)

5.     Payton Freeman (22*)

6.     Jason Garver (01)

7.     Jordan Koehler (114)

8.     Jeff Choquette (89) DNF

9.     Kyle Hardy (00) DNS

10.   Bobby Pierce (32) DNS

.     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

604 Late Model A-Main #1: $1,500 to win/20 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Austin Yarbrough (127) from the pole/won by .889 seconds/led all 20 laps

2.     Ross Bailes (114)

3.     Kyle Bronson (40B)

4.     Jake Knowles (66)

5.     Chase Collins (86)

6.     Jeff Provinzino (28)

7.     Trevor Collins (72)

8.     Zach Blackwell (17)

9.     Mark Fleischer (18B)

10.   Matt Herlong (131)

11.   Joe Kump (721) 

12.   Mason Diaz (24)

13.   Michael Page (18x) DNF

14.   Jake Traylor (42) DNF

15.   Dalton Hood (10) DNF

16.   Cameron Saunders (29s) DNS

17.   David Markham Jr. (50) DNS

 

 

 

604 Late Model A-Main #2: $1,500 to win/20 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Freddie Carpenter (C4) from the pole/won by .768 seconds/led all 20 laps

2.     Nevin Gainey (15)

3.     Richard Ferry (17)

4.     Mark Whitener (5)

5.     Jadon Frame (67F)

6.     Tuck Trentham (54)

7.     Walker Arthur (87)

8.     Jody Knowles (66)

9.     Brock Pinkerous (555) from 15th

10.   Ben Scott (80) from 16th

11.   Osen Osteen (20)

12.   Kerry King (KB)

13.   Ray Love Jr. (08)

14.   Nick Love (38)

15.   Bubba Roling (515) DNF

16.   Steven Stratton Jr. (30) DNF

17.   Trevor Sise (73) DNS

 

 

 

604 Late Model A-Main #3: $1,500 to win/20 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Donald McIntosh (27M) from the pole/won by 1.500 seconds/led all 20 LAPS

2.     Mack McCarter (51) from 5th

3.     Rye Faulk (4)

4.     Jason Welshan (29) from 7th

5.     Chub Gunter (20G)

6.     Clay Harris (6H) from 10th

7.     Tyler Bare (B8)

8.     Corey Almond (7A)

9.     Joshua Bishop (18)

10.   Donnie Chappell (25)

11.   Jimmy Sharpe Jr. (26Jr)

12.   Garret Stewart (667)

13.   Curtis Glover (32)

14.   Steven Stratton Sr. (32)

15.   Tanner Hauger (T2)

16.   Jeff Choquette (89) DNF

17.   Michael Daugherty (3.14) DNS

 

 

 

604 Late Model A-Main #4: $1,500 to win/20 LAPS

 

 

 

1.     Randy Weaver (6) from the pole/won by 2.688 seconds/led all 20 laps

2.     Cory Hedgecock (23)

3.     Demetrios Drellos (111)

4.     Trey Mills (14Jr) from 9th

5.     Jackson Hise (388) from 12th

6.     Ethan Wilson (18E)

7.     Phillip Anderson (117)

8.     Jason Garver (74)

9.     Kaden Honeycutt (40)

10.   Cody Overton (97) from 16th

11.   David Showers Jr. (118)

12.   Derrick Shaw (27)

13.   David Whitener (05)

14.   Brandon Dewitt (16)

15.   Keaton Smith (57)

16.   Tyler Dettor (28)


Edited by flash49, 21 January 2023 - 12:53 PM.




 




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users