Jump to content





flash49

Member Since 15 Jun 2002
Offline Last Active Today, 01:39 PM
**---

Topics I've Started

STSS South Jersey Shootout Tonight at Bridgeport: 7-27-21

Yesterday, 07:55 PM

The Short Track Super Series Big Block/Small Block Modifieds are at New Jersey's Bridgeport Motorsports Park this evening for the South Jersey Shootout, a 50-lap main event paying $5K to win.  Also on the racing program are the STSS 602 Crate Modified Sportsman cars, going 25 laps for $1,500 to win.  There are Forty (4) STSS Modifieds and Forty (40) STSS 602 Crate Sportsman cars in the pits.   Results as follows:

 

 

 

 

STSS South Jersey Shootout A-Main: $5k to win/50 laps

 

 

 

1.     Ryan Watt (14W) from 2nd; won by .258 seconds; led laps 26-50

2.     Matt Sheppard (9S)

3.     Stewart Friesen (44) from 12th

4.     Alex Yankowski (84Y) from 7th

5.     Rick Laubach (1K) led laps 1-25

6.     Mike Mahaney (35)

7.     Anthony Perrego (44) from 16th

8.     Ryan Godown (26) from 15th

9.     Max Mc Laughlin (357)

10.   Dominick Buffalino (126)

11.   Andy Bacchetti (4)

12.   Billy Pauch Jr. (96) from 17th

13.   Dillon Steuer (17Z)

14.   Jeff Strunk (88Z) from 21st

15.   Mike Gular (2A) from 24th

16.   Joseph Watson (30)

17.   Frank Cozze (401)

18.   Neal Williams (0)

19.   Danny Bouc (6)

20.   Jordan Watson (1J)

21.   Brandon Grosso (32)

22.   Sam Martz Sr. (3M)

23.   Jim Gallagher Jr. (31J) PROVISIONAL

24.   Tyler Dippel (Moore 59) PROVISIONAL

25.   Billy Osmun III (81) DNF

26.   Ryan Krachun (29) DNF

27.   Matt Stangle (6) DNF

28.   John Willman (74W) DNF PROVISIONAL

 

DNQ

 

29.   Skyler Sheriff (33S)

30.   Tom Moore Jr. (59)

31.   Troy Ale (19A)

32.   Craig Von Dohren (30)

33.   Jimmy Horton (43)

34.   Richie Pratt Jr. (28)

35.   Dakota Kessler (49)

36.   Ryan Riddle (31)

37.   Rick Wagner Jr. (115)
38.   Mike Franz (2)

39.   Steve Davis (76)

40.   H. J. Bunting (19)

 

 

 

STSS 602 Crate Sportsman A-Main: $1,500 to win/25 laps

 

 

 

1.     Ryan Godown Jr. (26) from the pole; won by 2.381 seconds; led all 25 laps

2.     Brian Krummel (12C) from 8th

3.     Sammy Martz Jr. (24) from 6th

4.     A. J. Potrzebebowski Jr. (72) from 7th

5.     Michael White (43)

6.     Ryan Simmons (20)

7.     Joe Toth (9) from 14th

8.     Adam White (15)

9.     Ryan Higgs (8)

10.   Steven Kemery (69K)

11.   Thomas Sherby (257)

12.   Travis Hill (98) from 17th

13.   Kyle Smith (44) from 22nd

14.   Sean Metz (05)

15.   Anthony Tramotana (13T)

16.   Ethan Bill (14)

17.   Cole Stangle (20)

18.   Justin Grosso (J24)

19.   Paul Mancini (7M)

20.   Ryan Stangle (6)

21.   Matt Smith (97)

22.   John Stevenson (101) PROVISIONAL

23.   Billy Chester (11-11)

24.   Matt Elery (29) DNF

25.   Scott Hitchens (41) DNF

26.   Sean Weiss (24) DNF PROVISIONAL

27.   Ian Humphreys (90) DNF PROVISIONAL

 

DNQ  

 

28.   Cody Manmiller (00)

29.   John Meyer (69J)

30.   Will Protinick (3WP)

31.   Parker Guldin (11)

32.   Doug Snyder (27)

33.   Zac Weller (1*)

34.   David Crossman (80D)

35.   Ryan Conrad (327)

36.   Kenny Bock (6)

37.   David Jenkins (09)

38.   Ethan Young (51)

39.   Logan Watt (4)

40.   Jim Dallett (95)


ASCoC Sprint Cars at I-70 Speedway Tonight: 7-27-21

Yesterday, 05:22 PM

The All Star Circuit of Champions Sprint Car Tour will be at Missouri's I-70 Speedway this evening, going 30 laps for $7K to win.  There are Twenty-nine (29) 410 Sprints in the pits.  Fast qualifier tonight is Lynton Jeffrey (83) at 13.542 seconds.  Results as follows:

 

 

 

 

All Star Circuit of Champions A-Main: $7K to win/30 laps

 

 

 

1.     Brian Brown (21) from 5th; won by .834 seconds; led laps 29-31

2.     Shane Stewart (71) led laps 1-28

3.     Gio Scelzi (18)

4.     Tyler Courtney (7BC)

5.     Kerry Madsen (14) from 8th

6.     Justin Peck (13)

7.     Cory Eliason (26) from 10th

8.     Cap Henry (4)

9.     Paul Mc Mahan (5) from 16th HARD CHARGER

10.   Bill Balog (17B)

11.   Hunter Schuerenberg (55)

12.   Ayrton Gennetten (3)

13.   Kyle Reinhardt (91)

14.   Austin Mc Carl (25)

15.   Noah Gass (20G)

16.   Spencer Bayston (11) DNF (broke on lap 29 while running 9th)

17.   Tasker Phillips (7TZ) DNF

18.   Zeb Wise (10) DNF

19.   Tanner Holmes (18T) DNF

20.   Sawyer Phillips (3P) DNF

21.   Riley Goodno (22) DNF

22.   Lynton Jeffrey (83) DNF

23.   Skylar Gee (07) DNF

24.   Marcus Dumesny (47N) DNF

 

 

 

 

ASC0C Heat #1: (6 to A-Main; * to Dash Redraw)

 

 

 

1.     Justin Peck (13) *

2.     Gio Scelzi (18) *

3.     Cory Eliason (26)

4.     Lynton Jeffrey (83) *

5.     Bill Balog (17B)

6.     Riley Goodno (22)

7.     Tanner Holmes (18T)

8.     Skylar Gee (07)

9.     Marcus Dumesny (47N) DNF

10.   Austin Alumbaugh (33) DNS

 

 

 

ASCoC Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Sawyer Phillips (3P) *

2.     Shane Stewart (71) *

3.     Ayrton Gennetten (3)

4.     Kerry Madsen (14) *

5.     Tasker Phillips (7TZ)

6.     Paul Mc Mahan (5)

7.     Zeb Wise (10)

8.     Noah Gass (20G)

9.     Jake Bubak (1X)

10.   Brad Ryun (13R)

 

 

 

ASCoC Heat #3:

 

 

 

1.     Tyler Courtney (7BC) *

2.     Cap Henry (4)

3.     Brian Brown (21) *

4.     Spencer Bayston (11)

5.     Hunter Schuerenberg (55)

6.     Austin Mc Carl (25)

7.     Kyle Reinhardt (91)

8.     Ben Brown (7B)

9.     Slater Helt (22S)

 

 

 

ASCoC Dash:

 

 

 

1.     Shane Stewart (71)

2.     Gio Scelzi (18)

3.     Lynton Jeffrey (83)

4.     Tyler Courtney (7BC)

5.     Brian Brown (21) from 8th

6.     Justin Peck (13)

7.     Sawyer Phillips (3P)

8.     Kerry Madsen (14)

 

 

 

ASCoC Last Chance B-Main: (6 to A-Main)

 

 

 

1.     Kyle Reinhardt (91)

2.     Tanner Holmes (18T)

3.     Zeb Wise (10)

4.     Noah Gass (20G)

5.     Skylar Gee (07)

6.     Marcus Dumesny (47N)

7.     Jake Bubak (1X)

8.     Slater Helt (22S)

9.     Ben Brown (7B) DNF

10.   Austin Alumbaugh (33) DNS

11.   Brad Ryun (13R) DNS


Dog Hollow Speedway Results: 7-23-21

26 July 2021 - 04:14 PM

Results as follows:

 

 

 

 

358 Late Model A-Main: $1,200 to win/25 laps

 

 

 

1.     Greg "Spike" Moore (48W) won by 2.057 seconds; led all 25 laps

2.     Devin Weyandt (88)

3.     Clinton Hersh (16)

4.     Shawn Shoemaker (44)

5.     Paul Ivory (4A)

6.     Jakob Piper (21)

7.     J. R. Toner (11T)

8.     Robby Black (01)

9.     Rick Strong (17R)

10.   Bernie Whiteford Jr. (33Jr)

11.   Dan Zechman (2)

12.   Rob Marhefka (99)

13.   Dan Sollers (S-10)

14.   Scott Ickes (17) DNF

15.   Tyler Hershey (14) DNF

16.   Caleb Whiteford (1) DNF

17.   Zach Myers (42) DNF

18.   Ryan Jacoby (88J) DNF

19.   Austin Gretch (71A) DNF

20.   Cheyenne Reed Jr. (12Jr) DNF

21.   Nate Smith (28N) DNS

 

DNQ

 

22.  Chad Hellman (11)

23.  Mike Horne (32)

24.  Bill Burns (69)

25.  Rudy Bassaro (7)

 

 

 

E-Mod A-Main: $1,200 to win/20 laps

 

 

 

1.     Michael Altobelli (95) won by 2.157 seconds; led all 20 laps

2.     Dan Davies (71D)

3.     Ty Rhoades (12R)

4.     Jonathan Taylor (5)

5.     David Stremme (35) DNF

6.     Tyler Fulton (4T) DNF

7.     George Dixon Jr. (85D) DNS

 

 

 

4 Cylinder A-Main: 12 laps

 

 

 

1.     Cody Young (33S)

2.     Michael Phillipson (69ER)

3.     Jeff Huber (42)

4.     Joe Huber (8H)

5.     Rob Williams (9mm)

6.     Justin Williamson (405)

7.     Brandon Hoffner (H12)

8.     A. J. Hoffner (H15)

9.     Noah Swank (40)

10.   Michael Sinclair (420M)

11.   Dylan Young (14D)

12.   Ray Dallape (95)

13.   Greg Kiehl (13)

14.   Travis Semple (64F)

15.   Cruz Daughenbaugh (32.5)

16.   Jamie Noel (7)
17.   Bruce Betres (815)

18.   Chris Anderson (8LT) DNF

19.   Dustin Gibbons (727R) DNF

20.   Ashton Daughenbaugh (44D) DNF

 

DNQ

 

21.   Todd Davis (119T)

22.   Jeffrey Burns (29)

23.   Bill Eckenrode (19A)

24.   Ron Mc Cartney (6A)

25.   Isaac Irvin (14i)

26.   Timothy Baker (58B)

27.   Jesse Laughard (8)

 

 

 

RUSH Stock A-Main: 15 laps

 

 

 

1.     Jeremy Zufall (20) won by .577 seconds; led all 15 laps

2.     Bob Torquato (5)

 

 

 

PA Vintage Modified A-Main: 

 

 

 

1.     Cody Schultz (7)

2.     Steve Longo (20)

3.     Thomas Warburton (31)

4.     Jeff Manners (16)

5.     Paul St. John (33)

6.     Dave Phillips (?)

7.     Bill Romesburg (13)

8.     Fred Hildenbrand (A1) DNS


Latrobe Results (Top 5 Only): 7-24-21

26 July 2021 - 12:52 PM

Since the PR people at Latrobe are obviously not interested in giving publicity to their drivers, they continue to list only the Top 5 finishers in their A-Mains and no results from the heat races.  Oh well, I guess 5 is better than nothing.  I was able to glean a few more results:  Results as follows:

 

 

 

 

Crate Late Model A-Main:

 

 

 

1.     Braeden Dillinger (14)

2.     Michael Duritsky Jr. (90J)

3.     Troy Shields (11)

4.     Dan Angelicchio (14)

5.     John Over (K2)

6.     Joe Zulisky (58)

7.     Bob Schwartzmiller (28S)

8.     Russell Baird Jr. (17)

9.     Rob Lyons (7)

10.   Steve Scaife (7S)

11.   Ryan Frazee (11F)

12.   Jeff Ferguson (11F)

13.   Marino Angelicchio (55)

 

 

Pro Stock/Street Stock A-Main:

 

 

 

1.     Brett Hutira (4)

2.     Jeff Broniszewski (08)

3.     Joe Kelley (66)

4.     Chase Lambert (22)

5.     Dale Tuche (310)

6.     Cam Kraisinger ((47)

7.     Steve Mitchell (49)

8.     Tim Bish (11B)

9.     Tommy Dembowski (79)

10.   Brett Mc Donald (25)

11.   Jason Fosnaught (20J)

 

 

 

E-Modified A-Main:

 

 

 

1.     Nolan Dalton (D2)

2.     Greg Hauger (T2)

3.     Bruce Dreistadt, (18D)

4.     Josh Cramer (38C)

5.     Royce Stanley (57S)

6.     Cody Quarrick (7Q)

7.     Peyton Dalton (72)

 

 

 

Pure Stock A-Main:

 

 

 

1.     Anthony Monteparte (100)

2.     Stephen Hazlett (969)

3.     E. J. Rozak (77)

4.     Ron Ramsey (32)

5.     John Hollis (81)

6.     Joey Koteles (25)

7.     Justin Ruff (3)

8.     Tim Vandivner (44)

9.     Kevin Kolishinsky (88K)

10.   Jim Zufall (3Z)

11.   Jason Morrison (72)

12.   Mike Peters (97)

13.   Brandon Doland (8C)

14.   Bill Schramm (03)

15.   Shawn Hollis (18)

 

 

 

4 Cylinder A-Main:

 

 

 

1.     Paul Koffler III (48)

2.     Dale Grubbs (66)

3.     Mike Pavlak (47)

4.     Jeff Vasos (12)

5.     Tiffany Mc Elhose (24)

6.     Brian Noel (39)

7.     Joey Whyel (92J)

8.     Greg Faust (33)

9.     Dylan Burkett (210)

10.   Caleb Vasos (57)

11.   Mike Strouse (66J)

12.   Wyatt Piper (90)

13.   Colton Mc Naney (51)

14.   Justin Connors (21)

15.   Dayton Hazlett (711)

16.   Josh Grubbs (64)

17.   Jeremy Grubbs (62)

18.   Brandon Myers (307)

19.   Jason Rittenour (3K)

20.   Tyler Huffman (19H)

21.   Adam Jones (38)

22.   Andrew Jones (513)

23.   Shawn Ghrist (89)

24.   Willis Dalton (40)

25.   Kaitlin Spangler (707)


Super DIRTcar Series Hall of Fame 100 at Weedsport: 7-25-21

25 July 2021 - 11:13 PM

The Super DIRTcar Series is at New York's Weedsport Speedway this evening for the Hall of Fame 100, paying $10K to win.  There are Thirty-seven (37) Big Block Modifieds in the pits.  Results as follows:

 

 

 

 

Super DIRTcar Series Hall of Fame 100 A-Main:

 

 

 

1.     Stewart Friesen (44) from 5th; won by 7.014 seconds; led laps 37-100

2.     Max Mc Laughlin (32C) led laps 1-36

3.     Tim Sears Jr. (83X)

4.     Erick Rudolph (25) from 24th HARD CHARGER

5.     Chris Hile (5H)

6.     Tim Fuller (19)

7.     Billy Decker (91) from 12th

8.     Jimmy Phelps (98H) from 17th

9.     Larry Wight (99L)

10.   Mike Mahaney (35)

11.   Peter Britten (21A) from 19th

12.   Matt Sheppard (9S) got flat tire on lap 42 while running 3rd, after starting 11th

13.   Mat Williamson (88) from 22nd

14.   Gary Tomkins (121)

15.   Justin Haers (3H)

16.   Dave Marcuccilli (M1)

17.   Jordan Mc Creadie (28)

18.   Demetrios Drellos (111)

19.   Kevin Root (34)

20.   Chad Phelps (X)
21.   Garrison Krentz (56)

22.   Ronnie Davis III (32R) DNF

23.   Tyler Trump (9X) DNF

24.   Jack Lehner (2) DNF

25.   Dave Rauscher (48T) DNF

26.   Brandon Walters (22) DNF

27.   Danny Johnson (27J) DNF

 

DNQ

 

28.   Pat Ward (42P)

29.   Alan Johnson (14J)

30.   Adam Pierson (215)

31.   Adam Roberts (63)

32.   C. G. Morey (14G)

33.   Robbie Johnston (33J)

34.   Joe August (88A)

35.   Marcus Dinkins (17)

36.   Zach Payne (7Z)

37.   Daniel Johnson (27Jr)