Jump to content





flash49

Member Since 15 Jun 2002
Offline Last Active Today, 11:58 AM
**---

Topics I've Started

Stewart Friesen Wins STSS Speed Showcase 200 at Port Royal: 10-16-21

16 October 2021 - 11:26 PM

The Short Track Super Series Big Block/Small Block Modified series was at Pennsylvania's Port Royal Speedway last evening for the Speedway Showcase 200, paying $50K to the winner.  Results as follows:

 

 

 

 

 

STSS Speed Showcase 200 A-Main: $50K to win/200 laps

 

 

 

 

1.     Stewart Friesen (44) from 15th; won by 1.563 seconds; led laps 74-200

2.     Matt Sheppard (9S) led laps 18-73

3.     Matt Stangle (6)

4.     Ryan Godown (26) from 10th

5.     Mike Gular (2A) from 14th

6.     Mike Mahaney (25)
7.     Tim Fuller (19) from 17th

8.     Mat Williamson (3)

9.     Jack Lehner (2L) from 29th

10.   Brandon Grosso (32) from 27th

11.   Jared Umbenhauer (88C) from 32nd

12.   Alex Yankowski (84Y) led laps 1-17

13.   Rick Laubach (1K) from 30th

14.   Larry Wight (99L)

15.   Erick Rudolph (25)

16.   Ronnie Johnson (2RJ)

17.   Billy Pauch Jr. (96)

18.   Peter Britten (21A)

19.   Jessica Friesen (1Z)

20.   Joseph Watson (30)

21.   Kyle Coffey (23C)

22.   Sammy Martz (3M)

23.   John Willman (74W)

24.   Jeff Strunk (2x) DNF

25.   Joe Judge (3J) DNF

26.   Michael Maresca (7MM) DNF

27.   Frank Cozze (410) DNF

28.   Dominick Buffalino (126) DNF

29.   Jimmy Horton (43) DNF

30.   Alan Johnson (14J) DNF

31.   Andy Bacchetti (4) DNF

32.   Rusty Smith (34) DNF

33.   Brett Haas (55) DNF

34.   Ryan Susice (10) DNF

35.   Ryan Watt (14W) DNF

36.   Anthony Perrego (44) DNF

37.   Rocky Warner (998JS) DNF

38.   Billy Decker (91) DNF

39.   Ryan Riddle (31) DNF

 

DNQ

 

40.   J. R. Heffner (74)

41.   Dillon Steuer (17Z)

42.   Jim Britt (118)

43.   David Schilling (20)

44.   Scott Hitchens (32H)

45.   Danny Hieber (11)

46.   Jacob Dgien (3x)

47.   Addison Bowman (12)

48.   Matt Smith (97)

49.   Aiden Grover (31G)


Dirt Track World Championship Today at Portsmouth: 10-16-21

16 October 2021 - 03:09 PM

The 41st Annual General Tire Dirt Track World Championship is taking place today/tonight at Ohio's Portsmouth Raceway Park.  There are Sixty (60) Super Late Models in the pits.  Fast qualifier in Group A, and fastest overall, is Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT) at 15.254 seconds, and in Group B, Devin Moran (9) was the fast timer at 15.661.  Colton Flinner qualified 6th in Group B at 16.026, just behind Brandon Sheppard (1) and just ahead of Earl Pearson Jr. (46) Results as follows:

 

 

 

 

Dirt Track World Championship A-Main: $100K to win/100 laps

 

 

 

1.     Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RTR) from the pole; won by 2.144 seconds; led laps 52 & 83-100

2.     Brandon Overton (76) from 8th; led laps 36-51 & 53-82

3.     Jonathan Davenport (49) from 17th

4.     Mike Marlar (157) from 12th

5.     Tim Mc Creadie (39) from 13th

6.     Tyler Erb (1) from 19th

7.     Earl Pearson Jr. (46) from 24th HARD CHARGER (PROVISIONAL)

8.     Spencer Hughes (11)

9.     Hudson O'Neal (71) from 18th

10.   Jimmy Owens (20) 

11.   Dennis Erb Jr. (28) from 21st

12.   Josh Richards (14) from 23rd (PROVISIONAL)

13.   Tanner English (81E)

14.   Scott Bloomquist (0)

15.   Jason Jameson (12)

16.   Devin Moran (9) DNF; led laps 1-35

17.   Mason Zeigler (9Z) DNF

18.   Boom Briggs (99B) DNF

19.   Shane Clanton (25) DNF

20.   Stormy Scott (2S) DNF

21.   Ryan Gustin n(19R) DNF

22.   Josh Rice (11) DNF (PROVISIONAL)

23.   Kyle Bronson (40B) DNF

24.   Dustin Linville (D8) DNF

25.   Devin Gilpin (1G) DNF

26.   Brandon Fouts (81) DNF (PROVISIONAL)

 

 

 

 

DTWC Heat #1: (3 to A-Main)

 

 

 

1.     Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT)

2.     Mason Zeigler (9Z) 

3.     Tim Mc Creadie (39)

4.     Tyler Erb (1)

5.     Josh Rice (11)

6.     Ronnie Whitt 11W)

7.     Ryan Markham (5M)

8.     Kevin Wagner (33)

9.     Corey Lewis (1L) DNF

10.   Robby Hensley (21) DNS

 

 

 

DTWC Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Shane Clanton (25)

2.     Spencer Hughes (11)

3.     Ryan Gustin (19R) from 6th

4.     Dennis Erb Jr. (28)

5.     Jared Hawkins (11)

6.     Jerry Bowersock (95)

7.     Nathon Loney (10)

8.     Brandon Fouts (81)

9.     Todd Brennan (20)

10.   Robert Starret (32A)

 

 

 

DTWC Heat #3:

 

 

 

1.     Kyle Bronson (40B)

2.     Tanner English (81E)

3.     Jonathan Davenport (49)

4.     Josh Richards (14)

5.     Zack Dohm (17)

6.     Dean Bowen (15B)

7.     Jon Hodgkiss (69)

8.     Anthony Kinkade (144)

9.     Richie Edwards (21)

10.   K. C. Burdette (KC44) DNS

 

 

 

DTWC Heat #4:

 

 

 

1.     Devin Morann (9)

2.     Brandon Overton (76)

3.     Jason Jameson (12)

4.     Dustin Linville (D8)

5.     Stormy Scott (2S)

6.     Shannon Thornsberry (17)

7.     Nick Bocook (1B)

8.     Charlie Jude (CJ1)

9.     Earl Pearson Jr. (46) DNF

10.   Tim Dohm (6T) DNF

 

 

 

DTWC Heat #5:

 

 

 

1.     Chris Ferguson (22)

2.     Jimmy Owens (20)

3.     Devin Gilpin (1G)

4.     Boom Briggs (99B)

5.     Brandon Sheppard (1)

6.     Steve Casebolt (C9)

7.     Colten Burdette (44)

8.     Matt Lux (111)

9.     Rod Conley (71R)

10.   Allen Murray (2)

 

 

 

DTWC Heat #6:

 

 

 

1.     Scott Bloomquist (0)

2.     Mike Marlar (157)

3.     Hudson O'Neal (71)

4.     R. J. Conley (71C)

5.     Max Blair (111V)

6.     Matt Cosner (66C0

7.     Colton Flinner (48) was running 2nd on lap 6 when caution came out for Chris Carpenter, bad restart

8.     Shane Bailey (1)

9.     Chris Carpenter (18)

10.   Chase Frohnapfel (145)

 

 

 

DTWC Last Chance B-Main #1: (2 to A-Main)

 

 

 

1.     Tyler Erb (1)

2.     Dennis Erb Jr. (28)

3.     Josh Rice 911)

4.     Josh Richards (14)

5.     Jared Hawkins (11)

6.     Zack Dohm (17)

7.     Ronnie Whitt (11W)

8.     Kevin Wagner (33)

9.     Nathon Loney (10)

10.   Anthony Kinkade (144)

11.   Jerry Bowersock (95)

12.   Brandon Fouts (81)

13.   Todd Brennan (20)

14.   Robby Hensley (21)

15.   Ryan Markham (5M)

16.   Robert Starret (32A)

17.   Richie Edwards (21E)

18.   Jon Hodgkiss (69)

19.   Dean Bowen (15B)

20.   Corey Lewis (1L)

21.   K. C. Burdette (KC44) DNS

 

 

 

DTWC Last Chance B-Main #2: (2 to A-Main)

 

 

 

1.     Dustin Linville (D8)

2.     Stormy Scott (2S)

3.     Steve Casebolt (C9)

4.     Colten Burdette (44)

5.     R. J. Conley (71C)

6.     Max Blair (111V)

7.     Matt Lux (111)

8.     Matt Cosner (66C)

9.     Rod Conley (71R)

10.   Chris Carpenter (18)

11.   Nick Bocook (1B)

12.   Colton Flinner (48)

13.   Shannon Thornsberry (17)

14.   Charlie Jude (CJ1)

15.   Shane Bailey (1)

16.   Chase Frohnapfel (145)

17.   Earl Pearson Jr. (46)

18.   Allen Murray (2) DNS

19.   Tim Dohm (6T) DNS


Steel City Stampede Night #2 at Lernerville Speedway: 10-16-21

16 October 2021 - 03:08 PM

The various Last Chance B-Mains, and all of the A-Mains will be part of today/tonight's racing program.  The 410 Sprint Cars are running 25 laps for $3K to win, ULMS Late Models 30 laps for $3K to win, the BRP Modifieds running 35 laps for $4K to win, the Penn Ohio Pro Stocks will be running 25 laps for $3K to win, $1,500 for 2nd, and $1K to 3rd, etc., the RUSH Late Models will be going 25 laps for $2K to win, the E-Mods will be going 20 laps for $1,500 to win, the RUSH Sprints, RUSH Sportsman Modifieds, and  305 Sprint Cars 20 laps for $800 to win, and the Mini Stocks 15 laps for $500 to win.  Results as follows:

 

 

 

 

 

RUSH Sprint A-Main: $800 to win/20 laps

 

 

 

1.     Chad Ruhlman (68) from the pole; won by .343 seconds; led laps 3-20 2021 RUSH Sprint Car Champion worth $5K

2.     John Mollick (14)

3.     Nolan Groves (25)

4.     Blaze Myers (43Jr) from 7th

5.     Tyler Newhart (57N) from 9th

6.     Rod George (41)

7.     Brian Ruhlman (49)

8.     Brandon Shughart (29)

9.     Brian Hartzell (69)

10.   Ricky Tucker Jr. (1T)

11.   Jeff Metsger (200

12.   Jordan Hamilton (35)

13.   Amelia Clay (16C)

14.   Gale Ruth Jr. (24) DNF

15.   A. J. Mac Quarrie (69x) DNF

 

 

 

305 Sprint A-Main: $800 to win/20 laps

 

 

 

1.     Jim Morris (16) from 5th; won by .754 seconds; led laps 12-20

2.     Jacob Gomola (4J) from 8th

3.     Steve Kenawell Jr. (17K)

4.     Andy Cavanaugh (x7)

5.     Greg Dobrosky (88)

6.     Jarrett Rosencrance (25)

7.     Michael Miller (00)

8.     Robbie Bartchcy (29)

9.     Kyle Colwell (80Jr) DNF; led laps 1-11, got into a lapped car on lap 12 and flipped, collecting Greg Dobrosky, at the time they were 7 seconds ahead of Morris in 3rd

10.   Shamus O'Donnell (154) DNS

11.   Nevan O'Donnell (347) DNS

 

 

 

RUSH Late Model A-Main: $2K to win/30 laps

 

 

 

1.     Kyle Hardy (99) from the pole; won by 2.193 seconds; led laps 5-10 & 16-30

2.     Bryce Davis (94)

3.     Michael Norris (51) led laps 1-4 & 11-15

4.     Joe Martin (10S)

5.     Michael Duritsky Jr. (90J)

6.     Will Thomas (9)

7.     Ryan Frazee (11F)

8.     Braeden Dillinger (58)

9.     Zachary Kane (10)

10.   Zach Morrow (60)

11.   Jim Rasey (21J)

12.   Jake Gunn (14G)

13.   Clayton Tarabori (5x)

14.   Brian Knowles (7)

15.   Jeremy Wonderling (3J)

16.   Kurt Stebbins (26)

17.   Andy Spooner (85)

18.   Zach Gunn (17G)

19.   Chuck Recker (6)

20.   Tony Kelley (2T)

21.   R. J. Dallape (75)

22.   Khole Wanzer (01) DNF

23.   Jacob Peterson (23) DNF

24.   Daryl Charlier (114) DNF   

 

 

 

410 Sprint A-Main: $3K to win/25 laps

 

 

 

1.     Zach Hampton (35) from the pole; won by .353 seconds; led laps 1 & 3-25

2.     A. J. Flick (2) from 6th

3.     Sye Lynch (42) from 8th

4.     Carl Bowser (11) from 9th

5.     Brandon Matus (13) from 10th

6.     Michael Bauer (46)

7.     Darin Gallagher (12)

8.     Brandon Spithaler (2)

9.     Jack Sodeman Jr. (23Jr)

10.   Dan Kuriger (08)

11.   Leyton Wagner (38)

12.   Michael Lutz Jr. (86)

13.   Matt Sherlock (55*)

14.   Kyle Colwell (80Jr)

15.   Kip Edwards (4K)

16.   Brent Matus (33) DNF

 

 

 

ULMS A-Main: $3K to win/30 laps

 

 

 

1.     Michael Norris (02) from the pole; won by 1.978 seconds; led all 30 laps (about 10 yellow flags/pretty poor race)

2.     Alex Ferree (1C)

3.     Ryan Montgomery (4S) from 11th

4.     Tyler Dietz (770

5.     Jared Miley (10) ran 3rd most of the race, got over the cushion on lap 28 restart

6.     Ken Schaltenbrand (29)

7.     Khole Wanzer (01)

8.     Logan Zarin (1Z)

9.     Levi Yetter (9)

10.   Deshawn Gingerich (0)

11.    Mike Miller (81)

12.   Eric  Andrus (54)

13.   John Weaver (w3)

14.   Gary Lyle (10)

15.   A. J. Campbell (94)

16.   Levi Spinneweber (10S) DNF

17.   Clay Ruffo (14R) DNF

18.   Kelvin Kohan (15*) DNF

19.   Brandon Wearing (B1) DNF

20.   Tyler Hershey (74) DNF

21.   Chris Schneider (55) DNF

22.   Kenny Schaffer (13x) DNF

23.   Jason Knowles (4) DNF

24.   Eric Hamilton Jr.(23) DNF

25.   Colin Burke (41) DNF

26.   Shawn Schaltenbrand (26) DNS

27.   Andrew Wylie (84) DNS

 

 

 

BRP Modified Tour A-Main: $4K to win/35 laps

 

 

 

1.     Chad Brachmann (3) from the pole; won by 5.855 seconds; led laps 5-35; 2021 BRP Champion

2.     Matt Farnham (7)

3.     Rex King Jr. (165) from 11th

4.     Garrett Krummert (29)

5.     Rex King (65)

6.     Eric Gabany (18x)

7.     Brad Rapp (11R) from 10th

8.     Greg Martin (4M) from 24th

9.     Dave Murdick (32R)

10.   Colton Walters (18) from 27th

11.   John Mollick (4J)

12.   Travis Shingledecker (37)

13.   Kyle Fink (189)

14.   J. R. Mc Ginley (18M)

15.   Jim Rasey (32)

16.   Rick Regalski (13)

17.   Ray Bliss (27z)

18.   Brandon Michaud (132)

19.   Steve Slater (35)

20.   Mark Frankhouser (03)

21.   Rodney Beltz (64)

22.   Shawn Fleeger (88)

23.   Shawn Kozar (3K)

24.   Steve Barr (25B)

25.   Dave Reges (27R)

26.   Jeremiah Shingledecker (37MD) DNF; led laps 1-4

27.   Kevin Long (22) DNF

28.   Ryan Riffe (1x) DNF

 

 

 

Penn Ohio Pro Stock Dow Carnahan Memorial A-Main: $3K to win/25 laps

 

 

 

1.     Bobby Whitling (7W) from the pole; won by .343 seconds; led all 25 laps (great racing between Whitling and Charlier) 

2.     Daryl Charlier (114) from 4th

3.     Chris Schneider (55) 2021 Homak Penn Ohio Pro Stock Champion

4.     Andrew Gordon (25)

5.     Todd Weldon (45)

6.     Tim Bish (T6)

7.     Brian Huchko (60H) from 14th

8.     Jason Johns (31)

9.     Joey Zambotti (948) from 17th

10.   Jason Fosnaught (McDonald 25)

11.   Rob Shook (Fosnaught 20J)

12.   Tyler Wyant (24)

13.   Jeff Broniszewski (08)

14.   Nick Kocuba (10)

15.   Mike Miller (81)

16.   Jake Dietz (27)

17.   Dale Tuche (310)

18.   Larry Kugel (0)

19.   Brett Hutira (4)

20.   Trevor Herr (22)

21.   Joey Anderson (71)

22.   Doug Iorio II (28)

23.   Dennis Collins (57C)

24.   Josh Blum (39B)

25.   Coleton Longwell (7) DNF

 

 

 

RUSH Sportsman Modified A-Main: $800 to win/25 laps

 

 

 

1.     Garrett Krummert (10S) from 3rd; won by 1.261 seconds; led all 25 laps

2.     Chas Wolbert (c#) from 5th

3.     Tony Tatgenhorst (63T) 2021 RUSH Sportsman Modified Touring Champion

4.     Rob Kristyak (00)

5.     J. C. Boyer (12) from 10th

6.     Jacob Jordan (28J) from 11th

7.     Kole Holden (2) from 14th

8.     Jeff Schaffer Jr. (14)

9.     Aydon Cipriano (5C)

10.   Mike Smith (0)

11.   Jessica Kriegisch (63)

12.   Dave Price (1110

13.   Chelsie Kriegisch (10)

14.   Greg Porter (25)

15.   Joe Gibson (119)

16.   Joshua Ehrenberg (571) DNF

 

 

 

E-Mod A-Main: $1,500 to win/20 laps

 

 

 

1.     Ty Rhoades (12R) from 3rd; won by 1.733 seconds; led all 20 laps

2.     Carl Mc Kinney (6M) from 6th

3.     Brian Ruhlman (49) from 9th

4.     Jeremy Double (113)

5.     Vinnie Depizzo (1) from 8th

6.     Dustin De Mattia (77M) from 13th

7.     Doug Carson (22)

8.     Troy Johnson (2J)

9.     Travis Creech (75)

10.   Ed Vogel (83E)

11.   Alex Siekkinen (20)

12.   Mark Bell (122)

13.   Jason Fosnaught (J19)

14.   Joel Lanphere (41)

15.   Peyton Dalton (72) DNS

 

 

 

Mini Stock A-Main: $500 to win/15 laps

 

 

 

1.     Adam Pletcher (5K) from 2nd; won by .742 seconds

2.     April Tennant (2B) from 5th

3.     Bill Hassenplug (Wild5)

4.     David Smail (81S) from 16th

5.     Cole Miller (00) from 14th

6.     Ed Holben (86) from 20th

7.     Dave Siebert Jr. (CO4)

8.     Colton Mc Naney (51)

9.     Jordan Reges (16R) from 23rd

10.   Kasey Markham (21K)

11.   Chris Knight (78)

12.   Josh Frantz (36F)

13.   Bill Tennant (2) DNF

14.   Matt Miller (66M) DNF

15.   Craig Rudolph (5R) DNF

16.   Thomas Warren (22W) DNF

17.   Chris Shipe (22S) DNF

18.   Jay Swager (13J) DNF

19.   Matt Kiesel (3K) DNF

20.   Shawn Hadden (3H) DNF

21.   Joe Campbell (40C) DNF

22.   Josh Frantz (114) DNF

23.   Quinten Beeman (98) DNF

24.   Brad Vargovich (19H) DNF


Lernerville Steel City Stampede Prelims Tonight: 10-15-21

15 October 2021 - 06:14 PM

The Ten (10) divisions featured at this year's Stampede are 410 Sprint Cars, 305 Sprint Cars, RUSH Sprint Cars, Super Late Models, RUSH Late Models, Big Block Modifieds, Penn Ohio Pro Stocks, RUSH Sportsman Modifieds, E-Mods, and 4 Cylinder Mini Stocks.  There are Twenty-seven (27) Super Late Models, Twenty-six (26) RUSH Late Models, Twenty-eight (28) BRP Modifieds, Sixteen (16) 410 Sprint Cars, Twenty-five (25) Penn Ohio Pro Stocks, Ten (10) 305 Sprint Cars, Fifteen (15) RUSH Sprints, Sixteen (16) RUSH Sportsman Modified Cars, Fifteen (15) UMP Modifieds, and Thirty (30) Mini Stocks in the pits. Top qualifier in the ULMS cars is Jared Miley (10), stopping the clock at 15.278 seconds, and in the RUSH Late Models, fast qualifier is Bryce Davis (94) at 16.750 seconds.  Results as follows:

 

 

 

 

410 Sprint Heat #1: (All qualify; 5 to Redraw)

 

 

 

1.     Sye Lynch (42)

2.     Brent Matus (33)

3.     A. J. Flick (2)

4.     Zach Hampton (335)

5.     Darin Gallagher (12)

6.     Matt Sherlock (55*)

7.     Michael Lutz Jr. (86)

8.     Kyle Colwell (80J)

 

 

 

410 Sprint Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.    Brandon Matus (13) 

2.    Jack Sodeman Jr. (23Jr)

3.     Brandon Spithaler (22)

4.     Michael Bauer (46)

5.     Carl Bowser (11)

6.     Dan Kuriger (08)

7.     Leyton Wagner (38)

8.     Kip Edwards (Kiley 4K)

 

 

 

ULMS Heat #1: 6 to A-Main)

 

 

 

1.     Jared Miley (10)

2.     Gary Lyle (10)

3.     Logan Zarin (1Z)

4.     Ken Schaltenbrand (29)

5.     John Weaver (w#)

6.     Jason Knowles (4)

7.     Levi Spinneweber (10X)

8.     A. J. Campbell (94) DNF

9.     Tyler Hershey (74) DNS; slated to start 2nd

 

 

 

ULMS Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Michael Norris (02)

2.     Deshawn Gingerich (0)

3.     Khole Wanzer (01) from 7th

4.     Ryan Montgomery (4S)

5.     Kenny Schaffer (13x)

6.     Kelvin Kohan (15*)

7.     Eric Andrus (54)

8.     Levi Yetter (9) DNF

9.     Shawn Schaltenbrand (26) DNS

 

 

 

ULMS Heat #3:

 

 

 

1.     Alex Ferree (1C)

2.     Tyler Dietz (77)

3.     Clay Ruffo (14R)

4.     Eric Hamilton Jr. (23)

5.     Chris Schneider (55)

6.     Mike Miller (81)

7.     Brandon Wearing (B1)

8.     Colin Burke (41)

9.     Andrew Wylie (84) DNS

 

 

 

BRP Modified Heat #1: (6 to A-Main; Top 4 to Redrraw)

 

 

 

1.     Eric Gabany (18x)

2.     Chad Brachmann (3)

3.     Garrett Krummert (29) from 6th

4.     Jim Rasey (32) from 8th

5.     Rick Regalski (13)

6.     Kyle Fink (189)

7.     Kevin Long (22)

8.     Shawn Kozar (3K)

9.     Shawn Fleeger (88)

10.   Steve Slater (35) DNF

 

 

 

BRP Modified Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     J. R. Mc Ginley (18M)

2.     Rex King (65)

3.     Travis Shingledecker (37)

4.     Rex King Jr. (165) 

5.     Steve Barr (25B) from 9th

6.     Brandon Michaud (32)

7.     Ryan Riffe (1x)

8.     Rodney Beltz (64)

9.     Dave Reges (27R)

 

 

 

BRP Modified Heat #3:

 

 

 

1.     Jeremiah Shingledecker (37MD) from 5th

2.     Dave Murdick (32R)

3.     Brad Rapp (11R) from 7th

4.     Matt Farnham (7) from 8th

5.     John Mollick (4J)

6.     Mark Frankhouser (03)

7.     Colton Walters (18)

8.     Greg Martin (4M)

9.     Ray Bliss (27Z)

 

 

 

Penn Ohio Pro Stock Heat #1: (6 to A-Main; Top 3 to Redrraw)

 

 

 

1.     Daryl Charlier (114) from 4th

2.     Todd Weldon (45)

3.     Brett Hutira (4) from 7th

4.     Tyler Wyant (24)

5.     Jeff Broniszewski (08)

6.     Brian Huchko (60)

7.     Joey Zambotti (948)

8.     Joey Anderson (71)

9.     Josh Blum (39B)

 

 

 

Penn Ohio Pro Stock Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Andrew Gordon (25)

2.     Chris Schcneider (55) from 7th

3.     Coleton Longwell (7)

4.     Jason Fosnaught (McDonald 25)

5.     Larry Kugel (0)

6.     Mike Miller (810

7.     Dale Tuche (310)

8.     Doug Iorio II (28)

 

 

 

Penn Ohio Pro Stock Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Tim Bish (T6)

2.     Bobby Woodling (7W)

3.     Rob Shook (Fosnaught 20J)

4.     Jason Johns (31)

5.     Nick Kocuba (10)

6.     Jake Dietz (27)

7.     Trevor Herr (22)

8.     Dennis Collins (57C)

 

 

 

 

RUSH Late Model Heat #1: (6 to A-Main)

 

 

 

1.     Bryce Davis (94)

2.     Kyle Hardy (99)

3.     Ryan Frazee (11F)

4.     Daryl Charlier (114)

5.     Jim Rasey (21J)

6.     Zachary Kane (10)

7.     Tony Kelley (2T)

8.     R. J. Dallape (75)

9.     Denny Nakutis (3N)

 

 

 

RUSH Late Model Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Michael Norris (51)

2.     Michael Duritsky Jr. (90J)

3.     Braeden Dillinger (58)

4.     Zach Morrow (60)

5.     Brian Knowles (7)

6.     Clayton Tarabori (5x)

7.     Khole Wanzer (01)

8.     Andy Spooner (85)

9.     D. J. Nakutis (31N) DNS

 

 

 

RUSH Late Model Heat #3:

 

 

 

1.     Jeremy Wonderling (3J)

2.     Joe Martin (10S)

3.     Will Thomas (9)

4.     Kurt Stebbins (26)

5.     Jake Gunn (14G)

6.     Zach Gunn (17G)

7.     Chuck Recker (6R)

8.     Jacob Peterson (112)

 

 

 

 

RUSH Sprint Heat #1: 

 

 

 

1.     Nolan Groves (25)

2.     John Mollick (14) from 5th

3.     Gale Ruth Jr. (24) from 6th

4.     Blaze Myers (43Jr0

5.     Tyler Newhart (57N)

6.     Brandon Shughart (29)

7.     Jordan Hamilton (35)

8.     Amelia Clay (16C)

 

 

 

RUSH Sprint Heat #2: 

 

 

 

1.     Chad Ruhlman (68) from 6th

2.     Rod George (41) from 7th

3.     Jeff Metsger (20)

4.     Brian Ruhlman (49)

5.     A. J. Mac Quarrie (69x)

6.     Brian Hartzell (69)

7.     Ricky Tucker Jr. (1T)

 

 

305 Sprint Heat:

 

 

 

1.     Jarrett Rosencrance (25)

2.     Steve Kenawell Jr. (17K) from 8th

3.     Greg Dobrosky (88)

4.     Jim Morris (16)

5.     Kyle Colwell (80Jr)

6.     Michael Miller (00) DNF

7.     Shamus O'Donnell (154) DNF

8.     Andy Cavanaugh (x7) DNF

9.     Jacob Gomolka (4J) DNF

10.   Nevan O'Donnell (347) DNS

 

 

 

RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat #1: (All qualify; Top 3 to Redraw)

 

 

 

1.     Chas Wolbert (c3)

2.     Tony Tatgenhorst (63T)

3.     Dave Price (111)

4.     Jeff Schaffer Jr. (14)

5.     Jessica Kriegisch (63)

6.     Jacob Jordan (28J)

7.     Josh Ehrenberg (571)

8.     Mike Smith (0)

 

 

 

RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Rob Kristyak (00)

2.     Garrett Krummert (10S) from 8th

3.     Ayden Cipriano (5C)

4.     Joe Gibson (119)

5.     Chelsie Kriegisch (10)

6.     J. C. Boyer (12)

7.     Greg Porter (25)

8.     Kole Holden (2)

 

 

 

UMP Modified Heat #1: (All transfer: Top 3 to Redraw)

 

 

1.     Brian Ruhlman (49)

2.     Ty Rhoades (12R)

3.     Vinnie Depizzo (1)

4.     Jason Fosnaught (J19)

5.     Jordan Simmons (13)

6.     Travis Creech (75)

7.     Dustin De Mattia (77D) DNF

 

 

 

UMP Modified Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Carl Mc Kinney (6M)

2.     Troy Johnson (2J) 

3.     Doug Carson (22)

4.     Ed Vogel (83) from 8th

5.     Mark Bell (122)

6.     Joel Lanphere (41)

7.     Alex Siekkinen (20)

8.     Peyton Dalton (72) DNF

 

 

 

Mini Stock Heat #1:

 

 

 

1.     Bill Hassenplug (Wild5)

2.     April Tennant (2B)

3.     Colton Mc Naney (51)

4.     Chris Shipe (22S)

5.     Dave Siebert Jr. (CO4)

6.     David Smail (81S)

7.     Brad Gamble (86)

8.     Jordan Reges (16R)

9.     Matt Knight (71) DNF

10.   Mike Strouse (18) DNF

 

 

 

Mini Stock Heat #2:

 

 

 

1.     Bill Tennant (2)

2.     Josh Frantz (114) from 10th

3.     Matt Kiesel (3K)

4.     Jay Swager (13J) from 7th

5.     Cole Miller (00)

6.     Thomas Warren (22)

7.     Matt Miller (66M)

8.     Summer Pitts (64)

9.     Jake Mc Elravy (56M)

10.   Alexander Claypoole (C4)

 

 

 

Mini Stock Heat #3:

 

 

 

1.     Adam Pletcher (5K) from 4th

2.     Joe Campbell (40C) from 7th

3.     Zach Frantz (36F) from 10th

4.     Craig Rudolph (5R)

5.     Chris Knight (78)

6.     Kasey Markham (21K)

7.     Tyler Ellenberger (77)

8.     Quinten Beeman (98) DNF

9.     Brad Vargovich (19H) DNF

10.   Joe Huffman (713) DNF


Dirt Track World Championship Prelims Tonight at Portsmouth: 10-15-21

15 October 2021 - 05:34 PM

There are Fifty-eight (58) Super Late Models in the pits at Ohio's Portsmouth Raceway Park this evening for time trials and heat races for the 41st Annual General Tire Dirt Track World Championship.  Locals at Portsmouth include, Colton Flinner (48), Mason Zeigler (25Z), Max Blair (111V), and Matt Lux (111).  The event is currently under a rain delay.  Tomorrow night's A-Main will pay a cool $100K to the winner.  The races were rained out tonight, there will be two complete shows tomorrow, will be a long day at Portsmouth.